TL;DR

  • BLS reports Indiana Auto Mechanic median pay at $47,550. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $51,630.
  • Below-100 RPP flips this state above its nominal rank in real-wage terms; the gap is about $4,080.
  • Quartile range $37,360 (bottom 25%) to $61,240 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $33,560 to $75,850.
  • Auto Mechanic ranking: #35 on the BLS table, #24 once cost of living is in.

Wage breakdown — Indiana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$33,560$36,440
P25 (lower quartile)$37,360$40,566
P50 (median)$47,550$51,630
P75 (upper quartile)$61,240$66,495
P90 (top tier)$75,850$82,359
Mean$51,410$55,822
Employment15,610 Auto Mechanics in Indiana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentIndiana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP92.1
Goods95.6
Services84.7
Rents71.3

Indiana sits below the national baseline (RPP 92.1), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 71.3.

After-tax take-home — Indiana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Auto Mechanic)$47,550nominal median
Federal income tax−$3,5687.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$1,3792.9% flat 2026 (+ ~1% county avg)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$3,638SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$38,96581.9% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$42,309÷ (92.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Indiana state-tax burden means for Auto Mechanic take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $38,965 (81.9% of gross). After the 92.1 RPP, real take-home is $42,309. Local-tax overlay: Every Indiana county levies a local income tax averaging 1–3% — Marion (Indianapolis) 2.02%, Lake 1.5%, Allen 1.59%.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $49,670 for Auto Mechanics with mean pay of $55,260 and total employment of 688,840. Indiana sits at #35 on nominal pay and #24 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Indiana climbs 11 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an Auto Mechanic make in Indiana?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $47,550 for Auto Mechanics in Indiana as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $37,360 and the 75th-percentile is $61,240.
What is the real (cost-adjusted) Auto Mechanic salary in Indiana?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 92.1 for Indiana), the real-wage equivalent is $51,630 — what the $47,550 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $40,566 to $66,495.
How are Indiana Auto Mechanic salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
How wide is the wage spread in Indiana?
P10 to P90 spans $33,560 to $75,850. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Indiana?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Indiana.
Does ASE Master certification or EV/hybrid specialization raise pay in Indiana?
ASE Master certification (8 core ASE tests + L1 advanced) typically commands a 5-15% pay premium in Indiana over non-ASE techs at comparable experience, concentrated at independent shops and fleet operations where third-party credential signaling matters most. EV/hybrid specialization is the larger emerging premium: factory training (Tesla, GM Ultium, Ford EV, Toyota hybrid, manufacturer EV programs) adds 10-25% to base pay in Indiana markets with growing EV fleets. Diesel and heavy-truck endorsements (separate SOC 49-3031) command different premiums and are not reflected on this page.
Tool-investment cost — does it dent realized earnings in Indiana?
Most Indiana dealerships and independent shops require techs to provide their own hand tools and diagnostic scanners; toolboxes commonly run $30K-$80K over a career, with new techs typically spending $5-10K in their first year. BLS captures gross W-2 income but not these out-of-pocket business expenses. Net of tool investment, a first-year tech in Indiana effectively earns 10-20% below the BLS-reported figure for new-entrant grades. Senior techs amortize tool investment, narrowing the gap. Some dealer chains in Indiana now offer tool-allowance benefits that materially narrow this gap.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 49-3023, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Indiana Auto Mechanic pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.