TL;DR

  • Headline Auto Mechanic pay in Minnesota is $57,470. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $58,463.
  • Quartile range $44,570 (bottom 25%) to $68,830 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $37,560 to $80,290.
  • Cost adjustment is small — neither an arbitrage state nor a high-cost penalty.
  • State ranks #9 nationally on nominal wage, #4 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.

Wage breakdown — Minnesota

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$37,560$38,209
P25 (lower quartile)$44,570$45,340
P50 (median)$57,470$58,463
P75 (upper quartile)$68,830$70,019
P90 (top tier)$80,290$81,677
Mean$58,220$59,226
Employment13,500 Auto Mechanics in Minnesota

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMinnesota index (US = 100)
All-items RPP98.3
Goods102.1
Services89.4
Rents90.7

Minnesota's overall RPP (98.3) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Minnesota (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Auto Mechanic)$57,470nominal median
Federal income tax−$4,7588.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,4575.35–9.85% (graduated)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,396SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$45,85879.8% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$46,650÷ (98.3 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Minnesota state-tax burden means for Auto Mechanic take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.3% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $45,858 (79.8% of gross). After the 98.3 RPP, real take-home is $46,650.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $49,670 for Auto Mechanics with mean pay of $55,260 and total employment of 688,840. Minnesota sits at #9 on nominal pay and #4 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Minnesota climbs 5 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an Auto Mechanic make in Minnesota?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $57,470 for Auto Mechanics in Minnesota as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $44,570 and the 75th-percentile is $68,830.
How are Minnesota Auto Mechanic salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
Why is the BEA RPP for Minnesota different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Minnesota's overall index of 98.3 reflects rents 90.7, services 89.4, and goods 102.1.
Where does Minnesota rank for Auto Mechanic pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, Minnesota ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
How wide is the wage spread in Minnesota?
P10 to P90 spans $37,560 to $80,290. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Dealership flat-rate vs independent shop hourly pay in Minnesota?
BLS reports annual W-2 wages, which mechanically combines both pay structures. In Minnesota, dealership techs paid on flat-rate (book hours × hourly rate, regardless of clock time) can dramatically out- or underperform the BLS median depending on shop volume and skill: top dealership techs in busy Minnesota markets routinely clear 1.5-2× the BLS median, while slower shops or brand-specific dealers leave techs below median. Independent shops more commonly pay hourly or salary, producing more compressed distributions near BLS median. The BLS figure on this page is the central tendency across both models.
Tool-investment cost — does it dent realized earnings in Minnesota?
Most Minnesota dealerships and independent shops require techs to provide their own hand tools and diagnostic scanners; toolboxes commonly run $30K-$80K over a career, with new techs typically spending $5-10K in their first year. BLS captures gross W-2 income but not these out-of-pocket business expenses. Net of tool investment, a first-year tech in Minnesota effectively earns 10-20% below the BLS-reported figure for new-entrant grades. Senior techs amortize tool investment, narrowing the gap. Some dealer chains in Minnesota now offer tool-allowance benefits that materially narrow this gap.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 49-3023, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Minnesota Auto Mechanic pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.