TL;DR

  • Montana pays Auto Mechanics a BLS median of $57,060 — the more useful number is $62,694, what that paycheck buys after rent and services.
  • Bottom quartile $44,480, top quartile $64,950. The P90 ($75,530) is roughly 2.0× the P10 ($37,030).
  • Cost of living below the national index lifts real wage by $5,634 over the nominal — a take-home arbitrage that nominal-ranking tables miss.
  • On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #2 of 51; nominal rank is #11.

Wage breakdown — Montana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$37,030$40,686
P25 (lower quartile)$44,480$48,872
P50 (median)$57,060$62,694
P75 (upper quartile)$64,950$71,363
P90 (top tier)$75,530$82,987
Mean$56,770$62,375
Employment2,720 Auto Mechanics in Montana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMontana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.0
Goods96.5
Services72.8
Rents76.8

Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.

After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Auto Mechanic)$57,060nominal median
Federal income tax−$4,7098.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,2594.7–5.9% (2 brackets)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,365SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$45,72780.1% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$50,241÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Montana state-tax burden means for Auto Mechanic take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.0% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $45,727 (80.1% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $50,241.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $49,670 for Auto Mechanics with mean pay of $55,260 and total employment of 688,840. Montana sits at #11 on nominal pay and #2 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 9 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real (cost-adjusted) Auto Mechanic salary in Montana?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.0 for Montana), the real-wage equivalent is $62,694 — what the $57,060 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $48,872 to $71,363.
What does the top of the Auto Mechanic pay scale look like in Montana?
The 90th percentile lands at $75,530. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $64,950.
How many Auto Mechanics does Montana employ?
BLS OES counts 2,720 Auto Mechanics employed in Montana in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Where does Montana rank for Auto Mechanic pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, Montana ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Montana?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Montana.
Dealership flat-rate vs independent shop hourly pay in Montana?
BLS reports annual W-2 wages, which mechanically combines both pay structures. In Montana, dealership techs paid on flat-rate (book hours × hourly rate, regardless of clock time) can dramatically out- or underperform the BLS median depending on shop volume and skill: top dealership techs in busy Montana markets routinely clear 1.5-2× the BLS median, while slower shops or brand-specific dealers leave techs below median. Independent shops more commonly pay hourly or salary, producing more compressed distributions near BLS median. The BLS figure on this page is the central tendency across both models.
Does ASE Master certification or EV/hybrid specialization raise pay in Montana?
ASE Master certification (8 core ASE tests + L1 advanced) typically commands a 5-15% pay premium in Montana over non-ASE techs at comparable experience, concentrated at independent shops and fleet operations where third-party credential signaling matters most. EV/hybrid specialization is the larger emerging premium: factory training (Tesla, GM Ultium, Ford EV, Toyota hybrid, manufacturer EV programs) adds 10-25% to base pay in Montana markets with growing EV fleets. Diesel and heavy-truck endorsements (separate SOC 49-3031) command different premiums and are not reflected on this page.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 49-3023, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Montana Auto Mechanic pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.