TL;DR

  • Headline Auto Mechanic pay in Utah is $46,990. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $49,093.
  • Auto Mechanic ranking: #41 on the BLS table, #42 once cost of living is in.
  • Cost adjustment is small — neither an arbitrage state nor a high-cost penalty.
  • BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $31,900 · P25 $37,450 · P75 $62,160 · P90 $75,960.

Wage breakdown — Utah

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$31,900$33,328
P25 (lower quartile)$37,450$39,126
P50 (median)$46,990$49,093
P75 (upper quartile)$62,160$64,942
P90 (top tier)$75,960$79,360
Mean$51,740$54,056
Employment8,910 Auto Mechanics in Utah

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentUtah index (US = 100)
All-items RPP95.7
Goods94.7
Services73.0
Rents106.2

Utah's overall RPP (95.7) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Utah (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Auto Mechanic)$46,990nominal median
Federal income tax−$3,5017.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$1,4064.5% flat (2026)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$3,595SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$38,48981.9% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$40,211÷ (95.7 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Utah state-tax burden means for Auto Mechanic take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.0% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $38,489 (81.9% of gross). After the 95.7 RPP, real take-home is $40,211.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $49,670 for Auto Mechanics with mean pay of $55,260 and total employment of 688,840. Utah sits at #41 on nominal pay and #42 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Utah falls 1 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.

Frequently asked questions

What does the top of the Auto Mechanic pay scale look like in Utah?
The 90th percentile lands at $75,960. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $62,160.
How many Auto Mechanics does Utah employ?
BLS OES counts 8,910 Auto Mechanics employed in Utah in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Why is the BEA RPP for Utah different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Utah's overall index of 95.7 reflects rents 106.2, services 73.0, and goods 94.7.
How wide is the wage spread in Utah?
P10 to P90 spans $31,900 to $75,960. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Is Utah a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Auto Mechanics?
No — Utah's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Utah?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Utah.
Tool-investment cost — does it dent realized earnings in Utah?
Most Utah dealerships and independent shops require techs to provide their own hand tools and diagnostic scanners; toolboxes commonly run $30K-$80K over a career, with new techs typically spending $5-10K in their first year. BLS captures gross W-2 income but not these out-of-pocket business expenses. Net of tool investment, a first-year tech in Utah effectively earns 10-20% below the BLS-reported figure for new-entrant grades. Senior techs amortize tool investment, narrowing the gap. Some dealer chains in Utah now offer tool-allowance benefits that materially narrow this gap.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 49-3023, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Utah Auto Mechanic pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.