TL;DR

  • Headline Auto Mechanic pay in Vermont is $50,010. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $51,481.
  • Cost of living tracks roughly with the national index, so nominal and real wages stay close.
  • Bottom quartile $46,790, top quartile $61,060. The P90 ($75,470) is roughly 1.9× the P10 ($40,020).
  • Auto Mechanic ranking: #22 on the BLS table, #26 once cost of living is in.

Wage breakdown — Vermont

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$40,020$41,197
P25 (lower quartile)$46,790$48,167
P50 (median)$50,010$51,481
P75 (upper quartile)$61,060$62,856
P90 (top tier)$75,470$77,690
Mean$55,510$57,143
Employment1,730 Auto Mechanics in Vermont

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentVermont index (US = 100)
All-items RPP97.1
Goods97.9
Services122.1
Rents82.3

Vermont's overall RPP (97.1) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Vermont (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Auto Mechanic)$50,010nominal median
Federal income tax−$3,8637.7% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$1,4273.35–8.75% (graduated)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$3,826SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$40,89481.8% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$42,097÷ (97.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Vermont state-tax burden means for Auto Mechanic take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $40,894 (81.8% of gross). After the 97.1 RPP, real take-home is $42,097.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $49,670 for Auto Mechanics with mean pay of $55,260 and total employment of 688,840. Vermont sits at #22 on nominal pay and #26 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Vermont falls 4 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an Auto Mechanic make in Vermont?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $50,010 for Auto Mechanics in Vermont as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $46,790 and the 75th-percentile is $61,060.
What is the real (cost-adjusted) Auto Mechanic salary in Vermont?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 97.1 for Vermont), the real-wage equivalent is $51,481 — what the $50,010 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $48,167 to $62,856.
How are Vermont Auto Mechanic salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
How many Auto Mechanics does Vermont employ?
BLS OES counts 1,730 Auto Mechanics employed in Vermont in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Vermont?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Vermont.
Does ASE Master certification or EV/hybrid specialization raise pay in Vermont?
ASE Master certification (8 core ASE tests + L1 advanced) typically commands a 5-15% pay premium in Vermont over non-ASE techs at comparable experience, concentrated at independent shops and fleet operations where third-party credential signaling matters most. EV/hybrid specialization is the larger emerging premium: factory training (Tesla, GM Ultium, Ford EV, Toyota hybrid, manufacturer EV programs) adds 10-25% to base pay in Vermont markets with growing EV fleets. Diesel and heavy-truck endorsements (separate SOC 49-3031) command different premiums and are not reflected on this page.
Tool-investment cost — does it dent realized earnings in Vermont?
Most Vermont dealerships and independent shops require techs to provide their own hand tools and diagnostic scanners; toolboxes commonly run $30K-$80K over a career, with new techs typically spending $5-10K in their first year. BLS captures gross W-2 income but not these out-of-pocket business expenses. Net of tool investment, a first-year tech in Vermont effectively earns 10-20% below the BLS-reported figure for new-entrant grades. Senior techs amortize tool investment, narrowing the gap. Some dealer chains in Vermont now offer tool-allowance benefits that materially narrow this gap.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 49-3023, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Vermont Auto Mechanic pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.