TL;DR

  • Dental Hygienists in Montana earn a BLS median of $94,740, with real take-home of $104,094 after BEA RPP adjustment.
  • State ranks #23 nationally on nominal wage, #10 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
  • Cost of living below the national index lifts real wage by $9,354 over the nominal — a take-home arbitrage that nominal-ranking tables miss.
  • Bottom quartile $82,850, top quartile $98,080. The P90 ($101,410) is roughly 1.3× the P10 ($80,440).

Wage breakdown — Montana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$80,440$88,382
P25 (lower quartile)$82,850$91,030
P50 (median)$94,740$104,094
P75 (upper quartile)$98,080$107,764
P90 (top tier)$101,410$111,422
Mean$91,380$100,402
Employment950 Dental Hygienists in Montana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMontana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.0
Goods96.5
Services72.8
Rents76.8

Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.

After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Dental Hygienist)$94,740nominal median
Federal income tax−$12,09012.8% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$4,4824.7–5.9% (2 brackets)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$7,248SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$70,92074.9% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$77,922÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Montana state-tax burden means for Dental Hygienist take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.7% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $70,920 (74.9% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $77,922.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $94,260 for Dental Hygienists with mean pay of $93,890 and total employment of 219,070. Montana sits at #23 on nominal pay and #10 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 13 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What does the top of the Dental Hygienist pay scale look like in Montana?
The 90th percentile lands at $101,410. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $98,080.
Why is the BEA RPP for Montana different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Montana's overall index of 91.0 reflects rents 76.8, services 72.8, and goods 96.5.
Where does Montana rank for Dental Hygienist pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, Montana ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
How wide is the wage spread in Montana?
P10 to P90 spans $80,440 to $101,410. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
When does this data update?
BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
Why is the BLS dental hygienist median hourly so much higher than annual implies in Montana?
Many dental hygienists in Montana work 32 hours/week or fewer — the four-day-a-week schedule is the industry norm. BLS OEWS reports annualized W-2 wages, so hygienists working 0.7-0.8 FTE pull the annual median below what the hourly rate would suggest. The BLS-reported hourly figure on the underlying release is the cleaner per-hour comparison; the annual median understates earning power per worked hour by 20-30% in most Montana markets.
Does the Montana expanded-function scope (local anesthesia, restorative) raise hygienist pay?
Montana's dental practice act defines what hygienists can perform without a dentist's direct supervision — local anesthesia administration, nitrous oxide monitoring, periodontal therapy, restorative placement, and limited orthodontic procedures vary widely by state. States that authorize the broadest scope (e.g., expanded-function-and-restorative permits) typically show 5-15% higher hygienist median wages than states with strict scope. Montana's authorized scope is published by its dental board; certifications adding scope (anesthesia permit, restorative permit) command per-procedure or per-hour premiums even within the same employer.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 29-1292, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Montana Dental Hygienist pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.