Financial Analyst · Montana · SOC 13-2051
Financial Analysts in Montana: 2026 Salary, Real Wage, and Cost-Adjusted Pay
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Financial Analysts in Montana earn a BLS median of $95,990, with real take-home of $105,467 after BEA RPP adjustment.
- On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #5 of 51; nominal rank is #18.
- Below-100 RPP flips this state above its nominal rank in real-wage terms; the gap is about $9,477.
- Bottom quartile $81,050, top quartile $109,840. The P90 ($160,040) is roughly 2.8× the P10 ($57,480).
Wage breakdown — Montana
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $57,480 | $63,155 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $81,050 | $89,052 |
| P50 (median) | $95,990 | $105,467 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $109,840 | $120,685 |
| P90 (top tier) | $160,040 | $175,841 |
| Mean | $110,330 | $121,223 |
| Employment | 570 Financial Analysts in Montana | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Montana index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 91.0 |
| Goods | 96.5 |
| Services | 72.8 |
| Rents | 76.8 |
Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.
After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Financial Analyst) | $95,990 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$12,365 | 12.9% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$4,556 | 4.7–5.9% (2 brackets) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$7,343 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $71,726 | 74.7% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $78,808 | ÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Montana state-tax burden means for Financial Analyst take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.7% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $71,726 (74.7% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $78,808.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $101,350 for Financial Analysts with mean pay of $116,490 and total employment of 340,580. Montana sits at #18 on nominal pay and #5 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 13 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Financial Analyst salary in Montana?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.0 for Montana), the real-wage equivalent is $105,467 — what the $95,990 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $89,052 to $120,685.
- How are Montana Financial Analyst salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the Financial Analyst pay scale look like in Montana?
- The 90th percentile lands at $160,040. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $109,840.
- How wide is the wage spread in Montana?
- P10 to P90 spans $57,480 to $160,040. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Is Montana a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Financial Analysts?
- Yes — the BEA RPP of 91.0 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $95,990 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $105,467. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for Financial Analysts comparing offers across regions.
- What are the limits of these Financial Analyst salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Buy-side vs sell-side vs corporate finance analyst pay in Montana?
- BLS aggregates SOC 13-2051 (Financial and Investment Analysts) without segmenting by sector. In Montana, buy-side roles at hedge funds, asset managers, and private equity firms typically lead on total comp at every level — bonus carry / performance fees can dwarf base. Sell-side investment banking analysts in Montana earn high cash comp but with steep hours; equity research mid-band; corporate finance / FP&A analysts earn the lowest among financial-analyst-track roles but with the most predictable hours. The Montana BLS median primarily reflects the corporate / FP&A end of the band; high-finance-cluster cities show much higher P90s as a result.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 13-2051, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Montana Financial Analyst pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.