Lawyer · Montana · SOC 23-1011
Lawyers in Montana: 2026 Salary, Real Wage, and Cost-Adjusted Pay
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-07.
TL;DR
- BLS reports Montana Lawyer median pay at $100,750. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $110,697.
- After the cost-of-living adjustment, take-home rises by $9,947 versus the BLS median — purchasing-power arbitrage.
- BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $56,180 · P25 $70,230 · P75 $127,520 · P90 $192,280.
- On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #43 of 51; nominal rank is #44.
Wage breakdown — Montana
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $56,180 | $61,727 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $70,230 | $77,164 |
| P50 (median) | $100,750 | $110,697 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $127,520 | $140,110 |
| P90 (top tier) | $192,280 | $211,264 |
| Mean | $109,190 | $119,971 |
| Employment | 2,460 Lawyers in Montana | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Montana index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 91.0 |
| Goods | 96.5 |
| Services | 72.8 |
| Rents | 76.8 |
Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.
After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Lawyer) | $100,750 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$13,412 | 13.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$4,837 | 4.7–5.9% (2 brackets) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$7,707 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $74,794 | 74.2% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $82,178 | ÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Montana state-tax burden means for Lawyer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.8% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $74,794 (74.2% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $82,178.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $151,160 for Lawyers with mean pay of $182,760 and total employment of 747,750. Montana sits at #44 on nominal pay and #43 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 1 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Lawyer salary in Montana?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.0 for Montana), the real-wage equivalent is $110,697 — what the $100,750 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $77,164 to $140,110.
- How are Montana Lawyer salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- Why is the BEA RPP for Montana different from a single CPI number?
- BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Montana's overall index of 91.0 reflects rents 76.8, services 72.8, and goods 96.5.
- How wide is the wage spread in Montana?
- P10 to P90 spans $56,180 to $192,280. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- Does the BLS lawyer median include partner profit-share in Montana?
- No — BLS OEWS captures W-2 wage and salary income only. Equity-partner distributions at law firms are reported on K-1 (partnership income), not W-2, and are excluded entirely. In Montana BigLaw and major regional firms, this means the BLS-reported median understates total compensation for the partnership tier substantially: P90 partner draw often runs 3-10× the BLS-reported P90 once profits-per-equity-partner are factored in. The BLS figure on this page accurately represents salaried associates, of-counsel, and staff attorneys; it does not represent equity-partner income.
- BigLaw associate vs in-house vs government vs solo practice in Montana?
- BLS aggregates all lawyers (23-1011) regardless of practice setting. In Montana, BigLaw and major-market AmLaw 100/200 associates earn at or above BLS P90 on the published Cravath-adjacent pay scale plus year-end bonuses. In-house counsel at established companies sits mid-band with stronger work-life economics. Government attorneys (state AG, public defender, DOJ, federal agencies in Montana) typically earn at or below BLS median, with PSLF loan-forgiveness eligibility partly compensating. Solo and small-firm practitioners are highly bimodal — successful niche practices in Montana can exceed BigLaw associate pay; struggling solos earn below the median.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 23-1011, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Montana Lawyer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.