TL;DR

  • Marketing Managers in Montana earn a BLS median of $132,180, with real take-home of $145,230 after BEA RPP adjustment.
  • BLS percentiles available for this state: P25 $101,440, P50 $132,180, P75 $174,510. P10 or P90 is suppressed by BLS for this occupation-state cell.
  • Low BEA RPP (91.0) means the paycheck stretches further than the BLS number suggests; net lift roughly $13,050.
  • Nominal: #27/51 · Real: #22/51 — ranking shifts by 5 positions after RPP.

Wage breakdown — Montana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$85,390$93,821
P25 (lower quartile)$101,440$111,455
P50 (median)$132,180$145,230
P75 (upper quartile)$174,510$191,740
P90 (top tier)
Mean$145,700$160,085
Employment510 Marketing Managers in Montana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMontana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.0
Goods96.5
Services72.8
Rents76.8

Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.

After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Marketing Manager)$132,180nominal median
Federal income tax−$20,54115.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$6,6914.7–5.9% (2 brackets)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$10,112SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$94,83671.7% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$104,199÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Montana state-tax burden means for Marketing Manager take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 5.1% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $94,836 (71.7% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $104,199.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $161,030 for Marketing Managers with mean pay of $171,520 and total employment of 384,980. Montana sits at #27 on nominal pay and #22 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 5 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Marketing Manager make in Montana?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $132,180 for Marketing Managers in Montana as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $101,440 and the 75th-percentile is $174,510.
How are Montana Marketing Manager salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
Why is the BEA RPP for Montana different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Montana's overall index of 91.0 reflects rents 76.8, services 72.8, and goods 96.5.
What are the limits of these Marketing Manager salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Montana?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Montana.
B2B vs B2C marketing manager pay in Montana?
BLS aggregates Marketing Managers (11-2021) without industry split. In {state}, B2B / SaaS marketing managers (especially demand-gen, ABM, product-marketing functions) typically earn at or above the BLS P75 once equity is included — driven by tech-cluster compensation. B2C marketing managers in CPG, retail, and consumer-services tend to track BLS median with bonus tied to brand-level revenue. Agency-side marketing managers in {state} usually trail in-house base pay but add billable-leverage upside at director-and-above levels.
Does an MBA add to marketing manager pay in Montana?
MBA-credentialed marketing managers in Montana typically start 15-25% above non-MBA peers and reach VP-marketing 2-4 years sooner on the median path. The $80-200K MBA tuition + 2-year earnings gap takes 5-10 years to break even — better at top-15 programs with strong CPG/tech recruiting pipelines, weaker at regional MBAs. For demand-gen and growth-marketing tracks, demonstrated revenue impact and analytics chops often beat MBA pedigree on pay outcomes.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 11-2021, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Montana Marketing Manager pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.