TL;DR

  • $99,200 is the BLS median wage for Mechanical Engineers in Indiana; $107,713 is the BEA-adjusted purchasing-power equivalent.
  • Nominal: #32/51 · Real: #19/51 — ranking shifts by 13 positions after RPP.
  • Below-100 RPP flips this state above its nominal rank in real-wage terms; the gap is about $8,513.
  • Quartile range $79,940 (bottom 25%) to $124,500 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $64,770 to $137,990.

Wage breakdown — Indiana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$64,770$70,328
P25 (lower quartile)$79,940$86,800
P50 (median)$99,200$107,713
P75 (upper quartile)$124,500$135,184
P90 (top tier)$137,990$149,831
Mean$103,430$112,306
Employment8,650 Mechanical Engineers in Indiana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentIndiana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP92.1
Goods95.6
Services84.7
Rents71.3

Indiana sits below the national baseline (RPP 92.1), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 71.3.

After-tax take-home — Indiana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Mechanical Engineer)$99,200nominal median
Federal income tax−$13,07113.2% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,8772.9% flat 2026 (+ ~1% county avg)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$7,589SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$75,66376.3% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$82,156÷ (92.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Indiana state-tax burden means for Mechanical Engineer take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $75,663 (76.3% of gross). After the 92.1 RPP, real take-home is $82,156. Local-tax overlay: Every Indiana county levies a local income tax averaging 1–3% — Marion (Indianapolis) 2.02%, Lake 1.5%, Allen 1.59%.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $102,320 for Mechanical Engineers with mean pay of $110,080 and total employment of 286,760. Indiana sits at #32 on nominal pay and #19 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Indiana climbs 13 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Mechanical Engineer make in Indiana?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $99,200 for Mechanical Engineers in Indiana as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $79,940 and the 75th-percentile is $124,500.
Why is the BEA RPP for Indiana different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Indiana's overall index of 92.1 reflects rents 71.3, services 84.7, and goods 95.6.
Is Indiana a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Mechanical Engineers?
Yes — the BEA RPP of 92.1 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $99,200 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $107,713. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for Mechanical Engineers comparing offers across regions.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Indiana?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Indiana.
When does this data update?
BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
Defense / aerospace vs auto vs HVAC mechanical engineer pay in Indiana?
BLS does not segment by industry. In {state}, defense and aerospace primes typically lead on base pay with strong total comp once retention/clearance bonuses layer in (often P75-P90 of the BLS band). Automotive and consumer products sit mid-band. HVAC / building-systems mechanical engineering pays below the BLS median for the first 5 years, then catches up via PE-track roles and design-build firm equity.
BS vs MS in mechanical engineering — does the master's pay back in Indiana?
MS-ME in Indiana adds roughly $8-15K to starting pay versus BS-only and shortens the path into specialty roles (CFD, FEA, controls, robotics). The 1.5-2 year tuition + foregone earnings opportunity cost typically breaks even 6-9 years out. PhD-MechE only pays back inside research-heavy positions (national labs, R&D-heavy primes) and largely doesn't lift the BLS-tracked engineering-staff wage in standard industry roles.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 17-2141, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Indiana Mechanical Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.