TL;DR

  • Median Mechanical Engineer salary in Minnesota: $98,980 nominal, $100,690 real (BEA RPP basis).
  • Mid-band cost of living: real and nominal wage are within a few percent of each other.
  • P25-P75 spread runs $80,080 to $124,120; P10 floor $69,290, P90 ceiling $143,080.
  • Nominal: #34/51 · Real: #38/51 — ranking shifts by 4 positions after RPP.

Wage breakdown — Minnesota

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$69,290$70,487
P25 (lower quartile)$80,080$81,463
P50 (median)$98,980$100,690
P75 (upper quartile)$124,120$126,264
P90 (top tier)$143,080$145,551
Mean$105,650$107,475
Employment5,970 Mechanical Engineers in Minnesota

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMinnesota index (US = 100)
All-items RPP98.3
Goods102.1
Services89.4
Rents90.7

Minnesota's overall RPP (98.3) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Minnesota (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Mechanical Engineer)$98,980nominal median
Federal income tax−$13,02313.2% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$5,2805.35–9.85% (graduated)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$7,572SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$73,10573.9% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$74,368÷ (98.3 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Minnesota state-tax burden means for Mechanical Engineer take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 5.3% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $73,105 (73.9% of gross). After the 98.3 RPP, real take-home is $74,368.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $102,320 for Mechanical Engineers with mean pay of $110,080 and total employment of 286,760. Minnesota sits at #34 on nominal pay and #38 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Minnesota falls 4 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Mechanical Engineer make in Minnesota?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $98,980 for Mechanical Engineers in Minnesota as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $80,080 and the 75th-percentile is $124,120.
What does the top of the Mechanical Engineer pay scale look like in Minnesota?
The 90th percentile lands at $143,080. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $124,120.
Why is the BEA RPP for Minnesota different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Minnesota's overall index of 98.3 reflects rents 90.7, services 89.4, and goods 102.1.
Is Minnesota a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Mechanical Engineers?
No — Minnesota's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
What are the limits of these Mechanical Engineer salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Minnesota?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Minnesota.
Does PE license raise mechanical engineer pay in Minnesota?
PE (Professional Engineer) license through Minnesota's engineering board typically adds 5-15% to the BLS-reported median for mechanical engineers, concentrated in industries that require sealed drawings — civil-mechanical (HVAC for buildings), pressure-vessel, oil/gas, and government contracts. In R&D, defense (where security clearance dominates), and consumer-product design, PE has limited wage premium. Minnesota follows the NCEES path: BS-ABET + FE exam + 4 years of progressive experience + PE exam.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 17-2141, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Minnesota Mechanical Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.