TL;DR

  • BLS reports Montana Mechanical Engineer median pay at $99,250. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $109,049.
  • Cost of living below the national index lifts real wage by $9,799 over the nominal — a take-home arbitrage that nominal-ranking tables miss.
  • Bottom quartile $77,230, top quartile $120,640. The P90 ($131,040) is roughly 2.1× the P10 ($63,750).
  • Nominal: #31/51 · Real: #16/51 — ranking shifts by 15 positions after RPP.

Wage breakdown — Montana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$63,750$70,044
P25 (lower quartile)$77,230$84,855
P50 (median)$99,250$109,049
P75 (upper quartile)$120,640$132,551
P90 (top tier)$131,040$143,978
Mean$100,100$109,983
Employment580 Mechanical Engineers in Montana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMontana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.0
Goods96.5
Services72.8
Rents76.8

Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.

After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Mechanical Engineer)$99,250nominal median
Federal income tax−$13,08213.2% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$4,7484.7–5.9% (2 brackets)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$7,593SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$73,82774.4% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$81,116÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Montana state-tax burden means for Mechanical Engineer take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.8% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $73,827 (74.4% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $81,116.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $102,320 for Mechanical Engineers with mean pay of $110,080 and total employment of 286,760. Montana sits at #31 on nominal pay and #16 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 15 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real (cost-adjusted) Mechanical Engineer salary in Montana?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.0 for Montana), the real-wage equivalent is $109,049 — what the $99,250 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $84,855 to $132,551.
Why is the BEA RPP for Montana different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Montana's overall index of 91.0 reflects rents 76.8, services 72.8, and goods 96.5.
Where does Montana rank for Mechanical Engineer pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, Montana ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
How wide is the wage spread in Montana?
P10 to P90 spans $63,750 to $131,040. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Is Montana a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Mechanical Engineers?
Yes — the BEA RPP of 91.0 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $99,250 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $109,049. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for Mechanical Engineers comparing offers across regions.
What are the limits of these Mechanical Engineer salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
BS vs MS in mechanical engineering — does the master's pay back in Montana?
MS-ME in Montana adds roughly $8-15K to starting pay versus BS-only and shortens the path into specialty roles (CFD, FEA, controls, robotics). The 1.5-2 year tuition + foregone earnings opportunity cost typically breaks even 6-9 years out. PhD-MechE only pays back inside research-heavy positions (national labs, R&D-heavy primes) and largely doesn't lift the BLS-tracked engineering-staff wage in standard industry roles.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 17-2141, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Montana Mechanical Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.