Mechanical Engineer · Pennsylvania · SOC 17-2141
2026 Mechanical Engineer Pay in Pennsylvania: BLS Median + Real Take-Home
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Headline Mechanical Engineer pay in Pennsylvania is $97,450. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $100,051.
- BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $65,340 · P25 $79,100 · P75 $123,100 · P90 $148,120.
- BEA RPP near 100 means nominal pay translates almost 1:1 into real take-home.
- Nominal: #38/51 · Real: #41/51 — ranking shifts by 3 positions after RPP.
Wage breakdown — Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $65,340 | $67,084 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $79,100 | $81,211 |
| P50 (median) | $97,450 | $100,051 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $123,100 | $126,386 |
| P90 (top tier) | $148,120 | $152,074 |
| Mean | $103,660 | $106,427 |
| Employment | 14,300 Mechanical Engineers in Pennsylvania | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Pennsylvania index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 97.4 |
| Goods | 98.4 |
| Services | 118.3 |
| Rents | 85.8 |
Pennsylvania's overall RPP (97.4) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Pennsylvania (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Mechanical Engineer) | $97,450 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$12,686 | 13.0% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$2,992 | 3.07% flat (+ local 0.5-3.9% Philly/Pgh) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$7,455 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $74,317 | 76.3% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $76,301 | ÷ (97.4 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Pennsylvania state-tax burden means for Mechanical Engineer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.1% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $74,317 (76.3% of gross). After the 97.4 RPP, real take-home is $76,301. Local-tax overlay: Philadelphia residents pay 3.75% city wage tax; Pittsburgh ~3% combined city + school. Subtract roughly $3,411/year if PHL-based.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $102,320 for Mechanical Engineers with mean pay of $110,080 and total employment of 286,760. Pennsylvania sits at #38 on nominal pay and #41 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Pennsylvania falls 3 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Mechanical Engineer salary in Pennsylvania?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 97.4 for Pennsylvania), the real-wage equivalent is $100,051 — what the $97,450 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $81,211 to $126,386.
- How are Pennsylvania Mechanical Engineer salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the Mechanical Engineer pay scale look like in Pennsylvania?
- The 90th percentile lands at $148,120. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $123,100.
- How wide is the wage spread in Pennsylvania?
- P10 to P90 spans $65,340 to $148,120. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Is Pennsylvania a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Mechanical Engineers?
- No — Pennsylvania's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Pennsylvania?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Pennsylvania.
- Defense / aerospace vs auto vs HVAC mechanical engineer pay in Pennsylvania?
- BLS does not segment by industry. In {state}, defense and aerospace primes typically lead on base pay with strong total comp once retention/clearance bonuses layer in (often P75-P90 of the BLS band). Automotive and consumer products sit mid-band. HVAC / building-systems mechanical engineering pays below the BLS median for the first 5 years, then catches up via PE-track roles and design-build firm equity.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 17-2141, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Pennsylvania Mechanical Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.