TL;DR

  • Headline Mechanical Engineer pay in Utah is $99,050. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $103,483.
  • Cost of living tracks roughly with the national index, so nominal and real wages stay close.
  • Quartile range $82,990 (bottom 25%) to $122,110 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $69,750 to $136,440.
  • On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #27 of 51; nominal rank is #33.

Wage breakdown — Utah

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$69,750$72,872
P25 (lower quartile)$82,990$86,704
P50 (median)$99,050$103,483
P75 (upper quartile)$122,110$127,575
P90 (top tier)$136,440$142,547
Mean$102,810$107,412
Employment3,540 Mechanical Engineers in Utah

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentUtah index (US = 100)
All-items RPP95.7
Goods94.7
Services73.0
Rents106.2

Utah's overall RPP (95.7) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Utah (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Mechanical Engineer)$99,050nominal median
Federal income tax−$13,03813.2% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$3,7494.5% flat (2026)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$7,577SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$74,68675.4% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$78,029÷ (95.7 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Utah state-tax burden means for Mechanical Engineer take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.8% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $74,686 (75.4% of gross). After the 95.7 RPP, real take-home is $78,029.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $102,320 for Mechanical Engineers with mean pay of $110,080 and total employment of 286,760. Utah sits at #33 on nominal pay and #27 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Utah climbs 6 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Mechanical Engineer make in Utah?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $99,050 for Mechanical Engineers in Utah as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $82,990 and the 75th-percentile is $122,110.
What is the real (cost-adjusted) Mechanical Engineer salary in Utah?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 95.7 for Utah), the real-wage equivalent is $103,483 — what the $99,050 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $86,704 to $127,575.
How many Mechanical Engineers does Utah employ?
BLS OES counts 3,540 Mechanical Engineers employed in Utah in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Why is the BEA RPP for Utah different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Utah's overall index of 95.7 reflects rents 106.2, services 73.0, and goods 94.7.
How wide is the wage spread in Utah?
P10 to P90 spans $69,750 to $136,440. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
What are the limits of these Mechanical Engineer salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Utah?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Utah.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 17-2141, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Utah Mechanical Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.