Mechanical Engineer · Vermont · SOC 17-2141
Mechanical Engineer Salary in Vermont (2026)
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- $100,520 is the BLS median wage for Mechanical Engineers in Vermont; $103,477 is the BEA-adjusted purchasing-power equivalent.
- BEA RPP near 100 means nominal pay translates almost 1:1 into real take-home.
- Bottom quartile $82,820, top quartile $120,560. The P90 ($140,140) is roughly 1.8× the P10 ($76,780).
- On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #28 of 51; nominal rank is #26.
Wage breakdown — Vermont
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $76,780 | $79,039 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $82,820 | $85,257 |
| P50 (median) | $100,520 | $103,477 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $120,560 | $124,107 |
| P90 (top tier) | $140,140 | $144,263 |
| Mean | $105,090 | $108,182 |
| Employment | 530 Mechanical Engineers in Vermont | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Vermont index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 97.1 |
| Goods | 97.9 |
| Services | 122.1 |
| Rents | 82.3 |
Vermont's overall RPP (97.1) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Vermont (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Mechanical Engineer) | $100,520 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$13,361 | 13.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$4,589 | 3.35–8.75% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$7,690 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $74,880 | 74.5% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $77,083 | ÷ (97.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Vermont state-tax burden means for Mechanical Engineer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.6% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $74,880 (74.5% of gross). After the 97.1 RPP, real take-home is $77,083.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $102,320 for Mechanical Engineers with mean pay of $110,080 and total employment of 286,760. Vermont sits at #26 on nominal pay and #28 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Vermont falls 2 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Mechanical Engineer salary in Vermont?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 97.1 for Vermont), the real-wage equivalent is $103,477 — what the $100,520 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $85,257 to $124,107.
- How are Vermont Mechanical Engineer salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the Mechanical Engineer pay scale look like in Vermont?
- The 90th percentile lands at $140,140. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $120,560.
- How wide is the wage spread in Vermont?
- P10 to P90 spans $76,780 to $140,140. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Vermont?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Vermont.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- Defense / aerospace vs auto vs HVAC mechanical engineer pay in Vermont?
- BLS does not segment by industry. In {state}, defense and aerospace primes typically lead on base pay with strong total comp once retention/clearance bonuses layer in (often P75-P90 of the BLS band). Automotive and consumer products sit mid-band. HVAC / building-systems mechanical engineering pays below the BLS median for the first 5 years, then catches up via PE-track roles and design-build firm equity.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 17-2141, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Vermont Mechanical Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.