Mechanical Engineer · West Virginia · SOC 17-2141
Mechanical Engineer Salary in West Virginia (2026)
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Median Mechanical Engineer salary in West Virginia: $100,610 nominal, $112,247 real (BEA RPP basis).
- BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $62,350 · P25 $82,720 · P75 $112,690 · P90 $136,930.
- Below-100 RPP flips this state above its nominal rank in real-wage terms; the gap is about $11,637.
- State ranks #25 nationally on nominal wage, #11 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
Wage breakdown — West Virginia
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $62,350 | $69,561 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $82,720 | $92,287 |
| P50 (median) | $100,610 | $112,247 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $112,690 | $125,724 |
| P90 (top tier) | $136,930 | $152,767 |
| Mean | $100,800 | $112,459 |
| Employment | 860 Mechanical Engineers in West Virginia | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | West Virginia index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 89.6 |
| Goods | 95.7 |
| Services | 87.8 |
| Rents | 56.2 |
West Virginia sits below the national baseline (RPP 89.6), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 56.2.
After-tax take-home — West Virginia (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Mechanical Engineer) | $100,610 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$13,381 | 13.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$3,997 | 2.27–4.82% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$7,697 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $75,535 | 75.1% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $84,272 | ÷ (89.6 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the West Virginia state-tax burden means for Mechanical Engineer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.0% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $75,535 (75.1% of gross). After the 89.6 RPP, real take-home is $84,272.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $102,320 for Mechanical Engineers with mean pay of $110,080 and total employment of 286,760. West Virginia sits at #25 on nominal pay and #11 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, West Virginia climbs 14 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a Mechanical Engineer make in West Virginia?
- BLS reports a median annual wage of $100,610 for Mechanical Engineers in West Virginia as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $82,720 and the 75th-percentile is $112,690.
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Mechanical Engineer salary in West Virginia?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 89.6 for West Virginia), the real-wage equivalent is $112,247 — what the $100,610 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $92,287 to $125,724.
- Why is the BEA RPP for West Virginia different from a single CPI number?
- BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. West Virginia's overall index of 89.6 reflects rents 56.2, services 87.8, and goods 95.7.
- How wide is the wage spread in West Virginia?
- P10 to P90 spans $62,350 to $136,930. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Is West Virginia a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Mechanical Engineers?
- Yes — the BEA RPP of 89.6 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $100,610 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $112,247. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for Mechanical Engineers comparing offers across regions.
- What are the limits of these Mechanical Engineer salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Does PE license raise mechanical engineer pay in West Virginia?
- PE (Professional Engineer) license through West Virginia's engineering board typically adds 5-15% to the BLS-reported median for mechanical engineers, concentrated in industries that require sealed drawings — civil-mechanical (HVAC for buildings), pressure-vessel, oil/gas, and government contracts. In R&D, defense (where security clearance dominates), and consumer-product design, PE has limited wage premium. West Virginia follows the NCEES path: BS-ABET + FE exam + 4 years of progressive experience + PE exam.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 17-2141, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how West Virginia Mechanical Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.