TL;DR

  • BLS reports Montana PT median pay at $92,910. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $102,083.
  • P25-P75 spread runs $79,370 to $102,460; P10 floor $75,880, P90 ceiling $112,620.
  • After the cost-of-living adjustment, take-home rises by $9,173 versus the BLS median — purchasing-power arbitrage.
  • State ranks #49 nationally on nominal wage, #29 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
  • Montana is a PT Compact member: cross-state practice via Compact Privilege rather than full re-licensure.

Wage breakdown — Montana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$75,880$83,372
P25 (lower quartile)$79,370$87,206
P50 (median)$92,910$102,083
P75 (upper quartile)$102,460$112,576
P90 (top tier)$112,620$123,739
Mean$91,290$100,303
Employment1,230 PTs in Montana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMontana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.0
Goods96.5
Services72.8
Rents76.8

Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.

After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (PT)$92,910nominal median
Federal income tax−$11,68712.6% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$4,3744.7–5.9% (2 brackets)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$7,108SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$69,74175.1% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$76,627÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Montana state-tax burden means for PT take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.7% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $69,741 (75.1% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $76,627.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $101,020 for PTs with mean pay of $102,400 and total employment of 248,630. Montana sits at #49 on nominal pay and #29 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 20 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Licensure — Montana (PT Compact)

Montana participates in the Physical Therapy Compact, with effective participation since 2017. PTs and PTAs with a Compact Privilege issued from another member state may practice in Montana without separately applying for a Montana license. Montana Compact Privilege fees are typically $45 per state per 1-year cycle (vs. $200–$400 + 60–90 days for traditional endorsement), making it the dominant pathway for travel PTs and multi-state telehealth practices.

Montana has been a Compact participant for 9 years as of 2026, putting it among the long-tenured members where the Compact pathway is the established norm at most employers and travel agencies.

Source: ptcompact.org state status — re-synced quarterly. See PT Compact reciprocity hub for the cross-state matrix and changelog for status changes.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real (cost-adjusted) PT salary in Montana?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.0 for Montana), the real-wage equivalent is $102,083 — what the $92,910 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $87,206 to $112,576.
How wide is the wage spread in Montana?
P10 to P90 spans $75,880 to $112,620. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Is Montana a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for PTs?
Yes — the BEA RPP of 91.0 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $92,910 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $102,083. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for PTs comparing offers across regions.
What are the limits of these PT salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Montana?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Montana.
Outpatient vs hospital vs home-health PT pay in Montana?
BLS does not segment PT pay by setting. In practice across Montana, hospital-based PTs typically lead on hourly rate, home-health PTs lead on per-visit productivity bonuses, and outpatient orthopedic clinics fall in the middle. Travel-PT contracts can substantially exceed all staff settings during demand spikes.
How much can a travel PT earn in Montana?
Travel-PT weekly contracts in {state} typically run $1,800-$2,800 per week including stipends, depending on demand and metro. Annualized, that's well above the staff PT median, but the comparison must net out housing-stipend tax treatment, lack of benefits, and 401(k) accrual.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 29-1123, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Montana PT pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.