Software Engineer · Minnesota · SOC 15-1252
Minnesota Software Engineer Salary — 2026 BLS + BEA RPP
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Software Engineers in Minnesota earn a BLS median of $124,540, with real take-home of $126,691 after BEA RPP adjustment.
- Cost of living tracks roughly with the national index, so nominal and real wages stay close.
- Bottom quartile $98,470, top quartile $144,860. The P90 ($166,910) is roughly 2.2× the P10 ($75,340).
- Software Engineer ranking: #24 on the BLS table, #23 once cost of living is in.
Wage breakdown — Minnesota
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $75,340 | $76,641 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $98,470 | $100,171 |
| P50 (median) | $124,540 | $126,691 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $144,860 | $147,362 |
| P90 (top tier) | $166,910 | $169,793 |
| Mean | $121,600 | $123,700 |
| Employment | 39,580 Software Engineers in Minnesota | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Minnesota index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 98.3 |
| Goods | 102.1 |
| Services | 89.4 |
| Rents | 90.7 |
Minnesota's overall RPP (98.3) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Minnesota (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Software Engineer) | $124,540 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$18,708 | 15.0% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$7,080 | 5.35–9.85% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$9,527 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $89,225 | 71.6% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $90,767 | ÷ (98.3 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Minnesota state-tax burden means for Software Engineer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 5.7% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $89,225 (71.6% of gross). After the 98.3 RPP, real take-home is $90,767.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $133,080 for Software Engineers with mean pay of $144,570 and total employment of 1,654,440. Minnesota sits at #24 on nominal pay and #23 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Minnesota climbs 1 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How are Minnesota Software Engineer salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- How wide is the wage spread in Minnesota?
- P10 to P90 spans $75,340 to $166,910. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Is Minnesota a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Software Engineers?
- No — Minnesota's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Minnesota?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Minnesota.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- Does the BLS software engineer wage include FAANG total comp in Minnesota?
- No — BLS OES captures W-2 base wages only. RSU vesting, sign-on bonuses, performance bonuses, and equity refreshes are not included. For senior tech-cluster roles in Minnesota, total comp can run 30-70% above the BLS-reported median once equity is added back. The Levels.fyi-style breakdowns on the parent occupation page show the gap.
- How does remote work affect software engineer pay in Minnesota?
- Remote-first companies typically anchor pay to one of three reference markets (Bay Area, NYC, or a national average) regardless of where the engineer lives. Minnesota-resident engineers working remotely for high-CoL companies can earn well above the in-state BLS median; the BEA RPP-adjusted real wage advantage is meaningful. Conversely, location-adjusted remote bands compress the spread.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1252, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Minnesota Software Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.