Software Engineer · Missouri · SOC 15-1252
Software Engineers in Missouri: 2026 Salary, Real Wage, and Cost-Adjusted Pay
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Median Software Engineer salary in Missouri: $114,550 nominal, $125,735 real (BEA RPP basis).
- Nominal: #31/51 · Real: #25/51 — ranking shifts by 6 positions after RPP.
- Low BEA RPP (91.1) means the paycheck stretches further than the BLS number suggests; net lift roughly $11,185.
- BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $63,210 · P25 $82,990 · P75 $134,600 · P90 $163,270.
Wage breakdown — Missouri
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $63,210 | $69,382 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $82,990 | $91,094 |
| P50 (median) | $114,550 | $125,735 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $134,600 | $147,743 |
| P90 (top tier) | $163,270 | $179,213 |
| Mean | $114,240 | $125,395 |
| Employment | 17,060 Software Engineers in Missouri | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Missouri index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 91.1 |
| Goods | 97.3 |
| Services | 85.6 |
| Rents | 70.5 |
Missouri sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.1), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 70.5.
After-tax take-home — Missouri (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Software Engineer) | $114,550 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$16,448 | 14.4% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$4,755 | 0–4.95% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$8,763 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $84,584 | 73.8% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $92,844 | ÷ (91.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Missouri state-tax burden means for Software Engineer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.2% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $84,584 (73.8% of gross). After the 91.1 RPP, real take-home is $92,844.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $133,080 for Software Engineers with mean pay of $144,570 and total employment of 1,654,440. Missouri sits at #31 on nominal pay and #25 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Missouri climbs 6 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a Software Engineer make in Missouri?
- BLS reports a median annual wage of $114,550 for Software Engineers in Missouri as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $82,990 and the 75th-percentile is $134,600.
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Software Engineer salary in Missouri?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.1 for Missouri), the real-wage equivalent is $125,735 — what the $114,550 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $91,094 to $147,743.
- What does the top of the Software Engineer pay scale look like in Missouri?
- The 90th percentile lands at $163,270. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $134,600.
- How wide is the wage spread in Missouri?
- P10 to P90 spans $63,210 to $163,270. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- Does the BLS software engineer wage include FAANG total comp in Missouri?
- No — BLS OES captures W-2 base wages only. RSU vesting, sign-on bonuses, performance bonuses, and equity refreshes are not included. For senior tech-cluster roles in Missouri, total comp can run 30-70% above the BLS-reported median once equity is added back. The Levels.fyi-style breakdowns on the parent occupation page show the gap.
- Contractor vs W-2 software engineer in Missouri — which pays more?
- Hourly contractor rates in Missouri typically run 25-50% above the salaried equivalent on a gross-hourly basis. The real comparison nets out self-employment tax (~15.3%), self-paid health insurance, lack of paid leave, and 401(k) match. Net-of-overhead, the gap narrows to roughly 10-20% in most Missouri markets.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1252, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Missouri Software Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.