Software Engineer · Nevada · SOC 15-1252
Software Engineers in Nevada: 2026 Salary, Real Wage, and Cost-Adjusted Pay
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Headline Software Engineer pay in Nevada is $129,030. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $131,850.
- Bottom quartile $97,780, top quartile $169,990. The P90 ($203,840) is roughly 2.7× the P10 ($76,000).
- Cost adjustment is small — neither an arbitrage state nor a high-cost penalty.
- State ranks #17 nationally on nominal wage, #14 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
Wage breakdown — Nevada
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $76,000 | $77,661 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $97,780 | $99,917 |
| P50 (median) | $129,030 | $131,850 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $169,990 | $173,706 |
| P90 (top tier) | $203,840 | $208,295 |
| Mean | $137,920 | $140,935 |
| Employment | 4,640 Software Engineers in Nevada | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Nevada index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 97.9 |
| Goods | 96.8 |
| Services | 91.3 |
| Rents | 113.3 |
Nevada's overall RPP (97.9) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Nevada (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Software Engineer) | $129,030 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$19,785 | 15.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | $0 | no state income tax |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$9,871 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $99,374 | 77.0% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $101,546 | ÷ (97.9 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Nevada state-tax burden means for Software Engineer take-home
Nevada levies no state income tax on wages, which is worth roughly $6,452 a year for a Software Engineer at the BLS median compared with the national-average state burden (≈5%). After the favorable cost of living, real take-home is $101,546 — higher than the nominal after-tax figure because RPP is below 100.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $133,080 for Software Engineers with mean pay of $144,570 and total employment of 1,654,440. Nevada sits at #17 on nominal pay and #14 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Nevada climbs 3 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How many Software Engineers does Nevada employ?
- BLS OES counts 4,640 Software Engineers employed in Nevada in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- How wide is the wage spread in Nevada?
- P10 to P90 spans $76,000 to $203,840. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Is Nevada a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Software Engineers?
- No — Nevada's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
- What are the limits of these Software Engineer salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Nevada?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Nevada.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- Contractor vs W-2 software engineer in Nevada — which pays more?
- Hourly contractor rates in Nevada typically run 25-50% above the salaried equivalent on a gross-hourly basis. The real comparison nets out self-employment tax (~15.3%), self-paid health insurance, lack of paid leave, and 401(k) match. Net-of-overhead, the gap narrows to roughly 10-20% in most Nevada markets.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1252, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Nevada Software Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.