Software Engineer · Pennsylvania · SOC 15-1252
2026 Software Engineer Pay in Pennsylvania: BLS Median + Real Take-Home
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Software Engineers in Pennsylvania earn a BLS median of $123,740, with real take-home of $127,043 after BEA RPP adjustment.
- P25-P75 spread runs $94,490 to $147,060; P10 floor $73,730, P90 ceiling $167,290.
- BEA RPP near 100 means nominal pay translates almost 1:1 into real take-home.
- Nominal: #25/51 · Real: #21/51 — ranking shifts by 4 positions after RPP.
Wage breakdown — Pennsylvania
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $73,730 | $75,698 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $94,490 | $97,012 |
| P50 (median) | $123,740 | $127,043 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $147,060 | $150,986 |
| P90 (top tier) | $167,290 | $171,756 |
| Mean | $122,240 | $125,503 |
| Employment | 47,350 Software Engineers in Pennsylvania | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Pennsylvania index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 97.4 |
| Goods | 98.4 |
| Services | 118.3 |
| Rents | 85.8 |
Pennsylvania's overall RPP (97.4) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Pennsylvania (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Software Engineer) | $123,740 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$18,516 | 15.0% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$3,799 | 3.07% flat (+ local 0.5-3.9% Philly/Pgh) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$9,466 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $91,959 | 74.3% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $94,414 | ÷ (97.4 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Pennsylvania state-tax burden means for Software Engineer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.1% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $91,959 (74.3% of gross). After the 97.4 RPP, real take-home is $94,414. Local-tax overlay: Philadelphia residents pay 3.75% city wage tax; Pittsburgh ~3% combined city + school. Subtract roughly $4,331/year if PHL-based.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $133,080 for Software Engineers with mean pay of $144,570 and total employment of 1,654,440. Pennsylvania sits at #25 on nominal pay and #21 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Pennsylvania climbs 4 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Software Engineer salary in Pennsylvania?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 97.4 for Pennsylvania), the real-wage equivalent is $127,043 — what the $123,740 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $97,012 to $150,986.
- What does the top of the Software Engineer pay scale look like in Pennsylvania?
- The 90th percentile lands at $167,290. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $147,060.
- How wide is the wage spread in Pennsylvania?
- P10 to P90 spans $73,730 to $167,290. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- What are the limits of these Software Engineer salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Pennsylvania?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Pennsylvania.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- How does remote work affect software engineer pay in Pennsylvania?
- Remote-first companies typically anchor pay to one of three reference markets (Bay Area, NYC, or a national average) regardless of where the engineer lives. Pennsylvania-resident engineers working remotely for high-CoL companies can earn well above the in-state BLS median; the BEA RPP-adjusted real wage advantage is meaningful. Conversely, location-adjusted remote bands compress the spread.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1252, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Pennsylvania Software Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.