Software Engineer · Utah · SOC 15-1252
Software Engineers in Utah: 2026 Salary, Real Wage, and Cost-Adjusted Pay
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Software Engineers in Utah earn a BLS median of $127,390, with real take-home of $133,092 after BEA RPP adjustment.
- Wage envelope: $74,030 (P10) to $176,990 (P90), with quartiles at $95,100 and $157,450.
- BEA RPP near 100 means nominal pay translates almost 1:1 into real take-home.
- Nominal: #22/51 · Real: #10/51 — ranking shifts by 12 positions after RPP.
Wage breakdown — Utah
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $74,030 | $77,343 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $95,100 | $99,356 |
| P50 (median) | $127,390 | $133,092 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $157,450 | $164,497 |
| P90 (top tier) | $176,990 | $184,912 |
| Mean | $126,650 | $132,319 |
| Employment | 29,160 Software Engineers in Utah | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Utah index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 95.7 |
| Goods | 94.7 |
| Services | 73.0 |
| Rents | 106.2 |
Utah's overall RPP (95.7) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Utah (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Software Engineer) | $127,390 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$19,392 | 15.2% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$5,024 | 4.5% flat (2026) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$9,745 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $93,229 | 73.2% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $97,402 | ÷ (95.7 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Utah state-tax burden means for Software Engineer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $93,229 (73.2% of gross). After the 95.7 RPP, real take-home is $97,402.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $133,080 for Software Engineers with mean pay of $144,570 and total employment of 1,654,440. Utah sits at #22 on nominal pay and #10 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Utah climbs 12 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a Software Engineer make in Utah?
- BLS reports a median annual wage of $127,390 for Software Engineers in Utah as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $95,100 and the 75th-percentile is $157,450.
- What does the top of the Software Engineer pay scale look like in Utah?
- The 90th percentile lands at $176,990. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $157,450.
- How many Software Engineers does Utah employ?
- BLS OES counts 29,160 Software Engineers employed in Utah in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- Where does Utah rank for Software Engineer pay?
- On nominal BLS wages alone, Utah ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Utah?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Utah.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- Does the BLS software engineer wage include FAANG total comp in Utah?
- No — BLS OES captures W-2 base wages only. RSU vesting, sign-on bonuses, performance bonuses, and equity refreshes are not included. For senior tech-cluster roles in Utah, total comp can run 30-70% above the BLS-reported median once equity is added back. The Levels.fyi-style breakdowns on the parent occupation page show the gap.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1252, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Utah Software Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.