Software Engineer · West Virginia · SOC 15-1252
2026 Software Engineer Pay in West Virginia: BLS Median + Real Take-Home
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Software Engineers in West Virginia earn a BLS median of $103,550, with real take-home of $115,527 after BEA RPP adjustment.
- Below-100 RPP flips this state above its nominal rank in real-wage terms; the gap is about $11,977.
- Quartile range $79,480 (bottom 25%) to $126,880 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $61,480 to $160,660.
- Nominal: #44/51 · Real: #41/51 — ranking shifts by 3 positions after RPP.
Wage breakdown — West Virginia
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $61,480 | $68,591 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $79,480 | $88,673 |
| P50 (median) | $103,550 | $115,527 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $126,880 | $141,555 |
| P90 (top tier) | $160,660 | $179,242 |
| Mean | $107,330 | $119,744 |
| Employment | 2,280 Software Engineers in West Virginia | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | West Virginia index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 89.6 |
| Goods | 95.7 |
| Services | 87.8 |
| Rents | 56.2 |
West Virginia sits below the national baseline (RPP 89.6), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 56.2.
After-tax take-home — West Virginia (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Software Engineer) | $103,550 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$14,028 | 13.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$4,139 | 2.27–4.82% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$7,922 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $77,462 | 74.8% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $86,421 | ÷ (89.6 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the West Virginia state-tax burden means for Software Engineer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.0% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $77,462 (74.8% of gross). After the 89.6 RPP, real take-home is $86,421.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $133,080 for Software Engineers with mean pay of $144,570 and total employment of 1,654,440. West Virginia sits at #44 on nominal pay and #41 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, West Virginia climbs 3 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How are West Virginia Software Engineer salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the Software Engineer pay scale look like in West Virginia?
- The 90th percentile lands at $160,660. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $126,880.
- How wide is the wage spread in West Virginia?
- P10 to P90 spans $61,480 to $160,660. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for West Virginia?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within West Virginia.
- When does this data update?
- BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
- How does remote work affect software engineer pay in West Virginia?
- Remote-first companies typically anchor pay to one of three reference markets (Bay Area, NYC, or a national average) regardless of where the engineer lives. West Virginia-resident engineers working remotely for high-CoL companies can earn well above the in-state BLS median; the BEA RPP-adjusted real wage advantage is meaningful. Conversely, location-adjusted remote bands compress the spread.
- Contractor vs W-2 software engineer in West Virginia — which pays more?
- Hourly contractor rates in West Virginia typically run 25-50% above the salaried equivalent on a gross-hourly basis. The real comparison nets out self-employment tax (~15.3%), self-paid health insurance, lack of paid leave, and 401(k) match. Net-of-overhead, the gap narrows to roughly 10-20% in most West Virginia markets.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1252, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how West Virginia Software Engineer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.