TL;DR

  • $60,090 is the BLS median wage for Truck Drivers in Indiana; $65,246 is the BEA-adjusted purchasing-power equivalent.
  • State ranks #12 nationally on nominal wage, #3 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
  • Low BEA RPP (92.1) means the paycheck stretches further than the BLS number suggests; net lift roughly $5,156.
  • BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $42,850 · P25 $49,920 · P75 $71,030 · P90 $78,880.

Wage breakdown — Indiana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$42,850$46,527
P25 (lower quartile)$49,920$54,204
P50 (median)$60,090$65,246
P75 (upper quartile)$71,030$77,125
P90 (top tier)$78,880$85,649
Mean$61,160$66,408
Employment57,870 Truck Drivers in Indiana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentIndiana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP92.1
Goods95.6
Services84.7
Rents71.3

Indiana sits below the national baseline (RPP 92.1), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 71.3.

After-tax take-home — Indiana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Truck Driver)$60,090nominal median
Federal income tax−$5,0738.4% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$1,7432.9% flat 2026 (+ ~1% county avg)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,597SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$48,67881.0% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$52,855÷ (92.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Indiana state-tax burden means for Truck Driver take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $48,678 (81.0% of gross). After the 92.1 RPP, real take-home is $52,855. Local-tax overlay: Every Indiana county levies a local income tax averaging 1–3% — Marion (Indianapolis) 2.02%, Lake 1.5%, Allen 1.59%.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $57,440 for Truck Drivers with mean pay of $58,400 and total employment of 2,070,480. Indiana sits at #12 on nominal pay and #3 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Indiana climbs 9 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What does the top of the Truck Driver pay scale look like in Indiana?
The 90th percentile lands at $78,880. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $71,030.
Why is the BEA RPP for Indiana different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Indiana's overall index of 92.1 reflects rents 71.3, services 84.7, and goods 95.6.
Where does Indiana rank for Truck Driver pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, Indiana ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
What are the limits of these Truck Driver salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
OTR vs regional vs local truck driver pay in Indiana?
BLS aggregates Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers (53-3032) into one figure. In Indiana, OTR (over-the-road, multi-week trips) typically pays the highest gross — $65-90K range with experience — but on a real per-hour basis once away-from-home time is counted, regional (home weekly) and local/dedicated (home daily) routes often net comparable take-home. Local LTL and dedicated-fleet routes in Indiana frequently pay above the BLS median when union-represented (Teamsters).
Owner-operator vs company driver in Indiana — which actually nets more?
Gross revenue for an owner-operator in {state} can run $200K-$300K, but after truck payment, fuel, insurance, maintenance, and self-employment tax, net take-home typically lands $70-110K — modestly above company-driver pay but with substantially more risk and capital exposure. The owner-operator advantage is biggest for drivers with paid-off trucks or specialty routes (oversize, hazmat, refrigerated). Company-driver pay is the floor; owner-operator is volatile.
CDL school cost and payback in Indiana?
CDL Class A schools in Indiana typically run $4,000-$8,000 over 4-8 weeks, often partly or fully reimbursed by carriers in exchange for a 12-month commitment. With first-year company-driver pay around $50-65K in Indiana, payback is usually inside 6 months even at full self-pay. Endorsements (hazmat, tanker, doubles/triples) add $500-$2,000 to certification cost and unlock 5-15% wage premiums on appropriate routes.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 53-3032, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Indiana Truck Driver pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.