TL;DR

  • Headline Truck Driver pay in Massachusetts is $60,630. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $56,308.
  • P25-P75 spread runs $49,150 to $64,580; P10 floor $44,640, P90 ceiling $75,220.
  • BEA RPP near 100 means nominal pay translates almost 1:1 into real take-home.
  • Truck Driver ranking: #8 on the BLS table, #34 once cost of living is in.

Wage breakdown — Massachusetts

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$44,640$41,458
P25 (lower quartile)$49,150$45,647
P50 (median)$60,630$56,308
P75 (upper quartile)$64,580$59,977
P90 (top tier)$75,220$69,858
Mean$59,300$55,073
Employment32,170 Truck Drivers in Massachusetts

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMassachusetts index (US = 100)
All-items RPP107.7
Goods100.0
Services166.1
Rents130.1

Massachusetts is a high-cost state — RPP 107.7 above the national 100 baseline. Most of the cost premium routes through rents (130.1) and services (166.1).

After-tax take-home — Massachusetts (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Truck Driver)$60,630nominal median
Federal income tax−$5,1388.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$3,0325% flat 2026 (4% surtax above $1M)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,638SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$47,82378.9% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$44,414÷ (107.7 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Massachusetts state-tax burden means for Truck Driver take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 5.0% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $47,823 (78.9% of gross). After the 107.7 RPP, real take-home is $44,414.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $57,440 for Truck Drivers with mean pay of $58,400 and total employment of 2,070,480. Massachusetts sits at #8 on nominal pay and #34 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Massachusetts falls 26 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.

Frequently asked questions

How are Massachusetts Truck Driver salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
How wide is the wage spread in Massachusetts?
P10 to P90 spans $44,640 to $75,220. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Is Massachusetts a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Truck Drivers?
No — Massachusetts's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Massachusetts?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Massachusetts.
When does this data update?
BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
OTR vs regional vs local truck driver pay in Massachusetts?
BLS aggregates Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers (53-3032) into one figure. In Massachusetts, OTR (over-the-road, multi-week trips) typically pays the highest gross — $65-90K range with experience — but on a real per-hour basis once away-from-home time is counted, regional (home weekly) and local/dedicated (home daily) routes often net comparable take-home. Local LTL and dedicated-fleet routes in Massachusetts frequently pay above the BLS median when union-represented (Teamsters).
CDL school cost and payback in Massachusetts?
CDL Class A schools in Massachusetts typically run $4,000-$8,000 over 4-8 weeks, often partly or fully reimbursed by carriers in exchange for a 12-month commitment. With first-year company-driver pay around $50-65K in Massachusetts, payback is usually inside 6 months even at full self-pay. Endorsements (hazmat, tanker, doubles/triples) add $500-$2,000 to certification cost and unlock 5-15% wage premiums on appropriate routes.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 53-3032, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Massachusetts Truck Driver pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.