TL;DR

  • Headline Truck Driver pay in Minnesota is $61,090. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $62,145.
  • Cost adjustment is small — neither an arbitrage state nor a high-cost penalty.
  • Quartile range $49,940 (bottom 25%) to $71,500 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $43,980 to $80,860.
  • On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #12 of 51; nominal rank is #6.

Wage breakdown — Minnesota

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$43,980$44,740
P25 (lower quartile)$49,940$50,803
P50 (median)$61,090$62,145
P75 (upper quartile)$71,500$72,735
P90 (top tier)$80,860$82,257
Mean$62,110$63,183
Employment38,530 Truck Drivers in Minnesota

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMinnesota index (US = 100)
All-items RPP98.3
Goods102.1
Services89.4
Rents90.7

Minnesota's overall RPP (98.3) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Minnesota (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Truck Driver)$61,090nominal median
Federal income tax−$5,1938.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,7045.35–9.85% (graduated)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,673SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$48,52079.4% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$49,358÷ (98.3 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Minnesota state-tax burden means for Truck Driver take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.4% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $48,520 (79.4% of gross). After the 98.3 RPP, real take-home is $49,358.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $57,440 for Truck Drivers with mean pay of $58,400 and total employment of 2,070,480. Minnesota sits at #6 on nominal pay and #12 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Minnesota falls 6 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.

Frequently asked questions

How are Minnesota Truck Driver salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
What does the top of the Truck Driver pay scale look like in Minnesota?
The 90th percentile lands at $80,860. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $71,500.
Why is the BEA RPP for Minnesota different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Minnesota's overall index of 98.3 reflects rents 90.7, services 89.4, and goods 102.1.
Is Minnesota a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Truck Drivers?
No — Minnesota's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
What are the limits of these Truck Driver salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Minnesota?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Minnesota.
CDL school cost and payback in Minnesota?
CDL Class A schools in Minnesota typically run $4,000-$8,000 over 4-8 weeks, often partly or fully reimbursed by carriers in exchange for a 12-month commitment. With first-year company-driver pay around $50-65K in Minnesota, payback is usually inside 6 months even at full self-pay. Endorsements (hazmat, tanker, doubles/triples) add $500-$2,000 to certification cost and unlock 5-15% wage premiums on appropriate routes.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 53-3032, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Minnesota Truck Driver pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.