Truck Driver · Utah · SOC 53-3032
Truck Driver Salary in Utah (2026)
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Headline Truck Driver pay in Utah is $59,580. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $62,247.
- Cost of living tracks roughly with the national index, so nominal and real wages stay close.
- Quartile range $49,650 (bottom 25%) to $65,090 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $41,360 to $77,270.
- Nominal: #16/51 · Real: #10/51 — ranking shifts by 6 positions after RPP.
Wage breakdown — Utah
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $41,360 | $43,211 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $49,650 | $51,872 |
| P50 (median) | $59,580 | $62,247 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $65,090 | $68,003 |
| P90 (top tier) | $77,270 | $80,728 |
| Mean | $59,460 | $62,121 |
| Employment | 24,280 Truck Drivers in Utah | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Utah index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 95.7 |
| Goods | 94.7 |
| Services | 73.0 |
| Rents | 106.2 |
Utah's overall RPP (95.7) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Utah (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Truck Driver) | $59,580 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$5,012 | 8.4% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$1,972 | 4.5% flat (2026) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$4,558 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $48,038 | 80.6% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $50,188 | ÷ (95.7 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Utah state-tax burden means for Truck Driver take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.3% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $48,038 (80.6% of gross). After the 95.7 RPP, real take-home is $50,188.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $57,440 for Truck Drivers with mean pay of $58,400 and total employment of 2,070,480. Utah sits at #16 on nominal pay and #10 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Utah climbs 6 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Truck Driver salary in Utah?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 95.7 for Utah), the real-wage equivalent is $62,247 — what the $59,580 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $51,872 to $68,003.
- How are Utah Truck Driver salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the Truck Driver pay scale look like in Utah?
- The 90th percentile lands at $77,270. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $65,090.
- How many Truck Drivers does Utah employ?
- BLS OES counts 24,280 Truck Drivers employed in Utah in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- Is Utah a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Truck Drivers?
- No — Utah's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Utah?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Utah.
- Owner-operator vs company driver in Utah — which actually nets more?
- Gross revenue for an owner-operator in {state} can run $200K-$300K, but after truck payment, fuel, insurance, maintenance, and self-employment tax, net take-home typically lands $70-110K — modestly above company-driver pay but with substantially more risk and capital exposure. The owner-operator advantage is biggest for drivers with paid-off trucks or specialty routes (oversize, hazmat, refrigerated). Company-driver pay is the floor; owner-operator is volatile.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 53-3032, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Utah Truck Driver pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.