TL;DR

  • Veterinarians in Indiana earn a BLS median of $119,230, with real take-home of $129,461 after BEA RPP adjustment.
  • On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #17 of 51; nominal rank is #29.
  • Low BEA RPP (92.1) means the paycheck stretches further than the BLS number suggests; net lift roughly $10,231.
  • BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $62,380 · P25 $94,590 · P75 $140,130 · P90 $174,990.

Wage breakdown — Indiana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$62,380$67,733
P25 (lower quartile)$94,590$102,707
P50 (median)$119,230$129,461
P75 (upper quartile)$140,130$152,155
P90 (top tier)$174,990$190,006
Mean$123,960$134,597
Employment1,560 Vets in Indiana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentIndiana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP92.1
Goods95.6
Services84.7
Rents71.3

Indiana sits below the national baseline (RPP 92.1), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 71.3.

After-tax take-home — Indiana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Vet)$119,230nominal median
Federal income tax−$17,47814.7% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$3,4582.9% flat 2026 (+ ~1% county avg)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$9,121SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$89,17474.8% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$96,826÷ (92.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Indiana state-tax burden means for Vet take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $89,174 (74.8% of gross). After the 92.1 RPP, real take-home is $96,826. Local-tax overlay: Every Indiana county levies a local income tax averaging 1–3% — Marion (Indianapolis) 2.02%, Lake 1.5%, Allen 1.59%.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $125,510 for Vets with mean pay of $140,270 and total employment of 80,630. Indiana sits at #29 on nominal pay and #17 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Indiana climbs 12 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Vet make in Indiana?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $119,230 for Vets in Indiana as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $94,590 and the 75th-percentile is $140,130.
How are Indiana Vet salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
What does the top of the Vet pay scale look like in Indiana?
The 90th percentile lands at $174,990. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $140,130.
How many Vets does Indiana employ?
BLS OES counts 1,560 Vets employed in Indiana in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Where does Indiana rank for Vet pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, Indiana ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
How wide is the wage spread in Indiana?
P10 to P90 spans $62,380 to $174,990. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
DVM tuition ROI in Indiana — does it still pencil out?
DVM programs run 4 years post-undergrad at $150K-$320K total tuition + $90K-$150K foregone earnings. Average graduating debt is now $185K-$220K and rising. Against the Indiana vet median in the BLS table on this page, breakeven on the cash investment typically lands 12-20 years post-graduation depending on practice setting and PSLF eligibility (public health / shelter / academia / federal). Specialty board certification (small-animal surgery, oncology, internal medicine, ER) requires 3-4 additional residency years but lifts terminal earning power well above general-practice BLS P90 in Indiana.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 29-1131, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Indiana Vet pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.