Veterinarian · Montana · SOC 29-1131
Veterinarian Salary in Montana (2026)
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-07.
TL;DR
- $82,340 is the BLS median wage for Vets in Montana; $90,470 is the BEA-adjusted purchasing-power equivalent.
- BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $46,150 · P25 $62,250 · P75 $125,800 · P90 $154,200.
- Cost of living below the national index lifts real wage by $8,130 over the nominal — a take-home arbitrage that nominal-ranking tables miss.
- Vet ranking: #48 on the BLS table, #48 once cost of living is in.
Wage breakdown — Montana
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $46,150 | $50,706 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $62,250 | $68,396 |
| P50 (median) | $82,340 | $90,470 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $125,800 | $138,220 |
| P90 (top tier) | $154,200 | $169,424 |
| Mean | $94,250 | $103,555 |
| Employment | 510 Vets in Montana | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Montana index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 91.0 |
| Goods | 96.5 |
| Services | 72.8 |
| Rents | 76.8 |
Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.
After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Vet) | $82,340 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$9,362 | 11.4% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$3,751 | 4.7–5.9% (2 brackets) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$6,299 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $62,929 | 76.4% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $69,142 | ÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Montana state-tax burden means for Vet take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.6% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $62,929 (76.4% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $69,142.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $125,510 for Vets with mean pay of $140,270 and total employment of 80,630. Montana sits at #48 on nominal pay and #48 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. Nominal and real ranking are the same — cost of living and pay scale together.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does a Vet make in Montana?
- BLS reports a median annual wage of $82,340 for Vets in Montana as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $62,250 and the 75th-percentile is $125,800.
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) Vet salary in Montana?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.0 for Montana), the real-wage equivalent is $90,470 — what the $82,340 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $68,396 to $138,220.
- What does the top of the Vet pay scale look like in Montana?
- The 90th percentile lands at $154,200. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $125,800.
- How many Vets does Montana employ?
- BLS OES counts 510 Vets employed in Montana in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- How wide is the wage spread in Montana?
- P10 to P90 spans $46,150 to $154,200. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Montana?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Montana.
- Has corporate consolidation (Mars/VCA/Banfield) changed vet pay in Montana?
- Substantially. The roll-up of independent veterinary practices by Mars Petcare (Banfield, BluePearl, VCA), Patterson Companies, and PE-backed groups has shifted Montana vet employment toward corporate-employed associate roles with structured pay grids and away from owner-operator economics. BLS captures W-2 wages, so corporate associate pay is fully represented; what's UNDERSTATED is the historical small-practice owner income (K-1 distributions excluded from BLS). Net effect in Montana: the BLS median has compressed slightly relative to a decade ago as associate pay has stabilized but practice-owner equity returns shrink.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 29-1131, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Montana Vet pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.