TL;DR

  • BLS reports Wyoming Vet median pay at $95,400. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $104,204.
  • Bottom quartile $83,910, top quartile $138,030. The P90 ($149,800) is roughly 2.7× the P10 ($56,460).
  • Below-100 RPP flips this state above its nominal rank in real-wage terms; the gap is about $8,804.
  • On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #43 of 51; nominal rank is #45.

Wage breakdown — Wyoming

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$56,460$61,671
P25 (lower quartile)$83,910$91,654
P50 (median)$95,400$104,204
P75 (upper quartile)$138,030$150,768
P90 (top tier)$149,800$163,625
Mean$104,850$114,526
Employment180 Vets in Wyoming

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentWyoming index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.6
Goods97.1
Services74.1
Rents75.7

Wyoming sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.6), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 75.7.

After-tax take-home — Wyoming (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Vet)$95,400nominal median
Federal income tax−$12,23512.8% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax$0no state income tax
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$7,298SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$75,86779.5% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$82,868÷ (91.6 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Wyoming state-tax burden means for Vet take-home

Wyoming levies no state income tax on wages, which is worth roughly $4,770 a year for a Vet at the BLS median compared with the national-average state burden (≈5%). After the favorable cost of living, real take-home is $82,868higher than the nominal after-tax figure because RPP is below 100.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $125,510 for Vets with mean pay of $140,270 and total employment of 80,630. Wyoming sits at #45 on nominal pay and #43 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Wyoming climbs 2 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real (cost-adjusted) Vet salary in Wyoming?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.6 for Wyoming), the real-wage equivalent is $104,204 — what the $95,400 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $91,654 to $150,768.
How many Vets does Wyoming employ?
BLS OES counts 180 Vets employed in Wyoming in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Why is the BEA RPP for Wyoming different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Wyoming's overall index of 91.6 reflects rents 75.7, services 74.1, and goods 97.1.
How wide is the wage spread in Wyoming?
P10 to P90 spans $56,460 to $149,800. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Is Wyoming a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Vets?
Yes — the BEA RPP of 91.6 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $95,400 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $104,204. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for Vets comparing offers across regions.
DVM tuition ROI in Wyoming — does it still pencil out?
DVM programs run 4 years post-undergrad at $150K-$320K total tuition + $90K-$150K foregone earnings. Average graduating debt is now $185K-$220K and rising. Against the Wyoming vet median in the BLS table on this page, breakeven on the cash investment typically lands 12-20 years post-graduation depending on practice setting and PSLF eligibility (public health / shelter / academia / federal). Specialty board certification (small-animal surgery, oncology, internal medicine, ER) requires 3-4 additional residency years but lifts terminal earning power well above general-practice BLS P90 in Wyoming.
Rural vs urban vs specialty vet pay in Wyoming?
BLS does not segment by practice setting or specialty within 29-1131. In Wyoming, rural and food-animal practice typically pays at or below the BLS median but offers loan-repayment incentives (USDA VMLRP, state programs) that effectively boost compensation by $25-75K per year for committed rural practitioners. Urban small-animal practice clusters near or above median. Specialty practice (oncology, cardiology, surgery, ophthalmology, ER/critical care) pays above BLS P75 in Wyoming markets with referral hospital infrastructure. Industry vets (pharma, animal-health R&D, regulatory, lab-animal medicine) earn highest of all settings, often above BLS P90.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 29-1131, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Wyoming Vet pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.