Firefighter · Colorado · SOC 33-2011
2026 Firefighter Pay in Colorado: BLS Median + Real Take-Home
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- $76,560 is the BLS median wage for Firefighters in Colorado; $75,165 is the BEA-adjusted purchasing-power equivalent.
- Cost adjustment is small — neither an arbitrage state nor a high-cost penalty.
- P25-P75 spread runs $60,280 to $101,990; P10 floor $47,030, P90 ceiling $109,680.
- State ranks #8 nationally on nominal wage, #5 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
Wage breakdown — Colorado
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $47,030 | $46,173 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $60,280 | $59,182 |
| P50 (median) | $76,560 | $75,165 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $101,990 | $100,132 |
| P90 (top tier) | $109,680 | $107,681 |
| Mean | $78,560 | $77,128 |
| Employment | 6,170 Firefighters in Colorado | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Colorado index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 101.9 |
| Goods | 99.2 |
| Services | 86.8 |
| Rents | 130.5 |
Colorado's overall RPP (101.9) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Colorado (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Firefighter) | $76,560 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$8,090 | 10.6% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$2,676 | 4.4% flat (2026) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$5,857 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $59,937 | 78.3% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $58,845 | ÷ (101.9 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Colorado state-tax burden means for Firefighter take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.5% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $59,937 (78.3% of gross). After the 101.9 RPP, real take-home is $58,845.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $59,530 for Firefighters with mean pay of $63,890 and total employment of 332,240. Colorado sits at #8 on nominal pay and #5 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Colorado climbs 3 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How are Colorado Firefighter salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the Firefighter pay scale look like in Colorado?
- The 90th percentile lands at $109,680. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $101,990.
- How many Firefighters does Colorado employ?
- BLS OES counts 6,170 Firefighters employed in Colorado in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- Is Colorado a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Firefighters?
- No — Colorado's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
- What are the limits of these Firefighter salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Colorado?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Colorado.
- Paramedic dual-certification premium for Colorado firefighters?
- Most Colorado fire departments respond to far more EMS calls than fire calls — roughly 70-80% medical response is typical. Departments add a paramedic-cert premium of 5-15% above firefighter base, reflecting the labor-market scarcity of cross-trained personnel. BLS aggregates all firefighters under SOC 33-2011 regardless of EMT/paramedic status; the actual Colorado median for paramedic-certified firefighters runs above the BLS figure shown on this page, while EMT-only firefighters cluster at or below it.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 33-2011, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Colorado Firefighter pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.