Firefighter · Indiana · SOC 33-2011
Indiana Firefighter Salary — 2026 BLS + BEA RPP
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Firefighters in Indiana earn a BLS median of $61,470, with real take-home of $66,745 after BEA RPP adjustment.
- Nominal: #18/51 · Real: #17/51 — ranking shifts by 1 positions after RPP.
- After the cost-of-living adjustment, take-home rises by $5,275 versus the BLS median — purchasing-power arbitrage.
- Wage envelope: $36,940 (P10) to $88,940 (P90), with quartiles at $47,470 and $75,510.
Wage breakdown — Indiana
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $36,940 | $40,110 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $47,470 | $51,543 |
| P50 (median) | $61,470 | $66,745 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $75,510 | $81,990 |
| P90 (top tier) | $88,940 | $96,572 |
| Mean | $61,850 | $67,157 |
| Employment | 8,550 Firefighters in Indiana | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Indiana index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 92.1 |
| Goods | 95.6 |
| Services | 84.7 |
| Rents | 71.3 |
Indiana sits below the national baseline (RPP 92.1), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 71.3.
After-tax take-home — Indiana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Firefighter) | $61,470 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$5,238 | 8.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$1,783 | 2.9% flat 2026 (+ ~1% county avg) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$4,702 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $49,747 | 80.9% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $54,015 | ÷ (92.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Indiana state-tax burden means for Firefighter take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $49,747 (80.9% of gross). After the 92.1 RPP, real take-home is $54,015. Local-tax overlay: Every Indiana county levies a local income tax averaging 1–3% — Marion (Indianapolis) 2.02%, Lake 1.5%, Allen 1.59%.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $59,530 for Firefighters with mean pay of $63,890 and total employment of 332,240. Indiana sits at #18 on nominal pay and #17 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Indiana climbs 1 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What does the top of the Firefighter pay scale look like in Indiana?
- The 90th percentile lands at $88,940. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $75,510.
- How many Firefighters does Indiana employ?
- BLS OES counts 8,550 Firefighters employed in Indiana in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- Why is the BEA RPP for Indiana different from a single CPI number?
- BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Indiana's overall index of 92.1 reflects rents 71.3, services 84.7, and goods 95.6.
- How wide is the wage spread in Indiana?
- P10 to P90 spans $36,940 to $88,940. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- What are the limits of these Firefighter salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Indiana?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Indiana.
- How does the 24/48 shift schedule distort BLS firefighter pay in Indiana?
- Most career firefighters in Indiana work a 24-hours-on, 48-hours-off rotation totaling roughly 56 hours per week — substantially more than the 40-hour assumption underlying many salary comparisons. BLS OEWS reports annual W-2 wages, which include the structurally elevated base from the longer schedule plus FLSA-mandated overtime above 53 hours/week. The headline number understates intensity: per-shift effective compensation looks high; per-hour-of-life-spent-at-the-station it's closer to a typical municipal worker's rate.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 33-2011, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Indiana Firefighter pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.