TL;DR

  • BLS reports Pennsylvania Firefighter median pay at $71,430. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $73,337.
  • Mid-band cost of living: real and nominal wage are within a few percent of each other.
  • Quartile range $49,970 (bottom 25%) to $90,240 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $34,820 to $90,240.
  • Nominal: #11/51 · Real: #8/51 — ranking shifts by 3 positions after RPP.

Wage breakdown — Pennsylvania

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$34,820$35,749
P25 (lower quartile)$49,970$51,304
P50 (median)$71,430$73,337
P75 (upper quartile)$90,240$92,649
P90 (top tier)$90,240$92,649
Mean$67,930$69,743
Employment Firefighters in Pennsylvania

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentPennsylvania index (US = 100)
All-items RPP97.4
Goods98.4
Services118.3
Rents85.8

Pennsylvania's overall RPP (97.4) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Pennsylvania (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Firefighter)$71,430nominal median
Federal income tax−$6,9629.7% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,1933.07% flat (+ local 0.5-3.9% Philly/Pgh)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$5,464SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$56,81179.5% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$58,328÷ (97.4 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Pennsylvania state-tax burden means for Firefighter take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.1% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $56,811 (79.5% of gross). After the 97.4 RPP, real take-home is $58,328. Local-tax overlay: Philadelphia residents pay 3.75% city wage tax; Pittsburgh ~3% combined city + school. Subtract roughly $2,500/year if PHL-based.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $59,530 for Firefighters with mean pay of $63,890 and total employment of 332,240. Pennsylvania sits at #11 on nominal pay and #8 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Pennsylvania climbs 3 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Firefighter make in Pennsylvania?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $71,430 for Firefighters in Pennsylvania as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $49,970 and the 75th-percentile is $90,240.
What is the real (cost-adjusted) Firefighter salary in Pennsylvania?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 97.4 for Pennsylvania), the real-wage equivalent is $73,337 — what the $71,430 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $51,304 to $92,649.
How are Pennsylvania Firefighter salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
What does the top of the Firefighter pay scale look like in Pennsylvania?
The 90th percentile lands at $90,240. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $90,240.
How wide is the wage spread in Pennsylvania?
P10 to P90 spans $34,820 to $90,240. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
What are the limits of these Firefighter salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Pennsylvania?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Pennsylvania.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 33-2011, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Pennsylvania Firefighter pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.