Medical Assistant · Arizona · SOC 31-9092
Medical Assistant Salary in Arizona (2026)
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-07.
TL;DR
- Arizona pays MAs a BLS median of $45,440 — the more useful number is $45,105, what that paycheck buys after rent and services.
- State ranks #19 nationally on nominal wage, #18 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
- Mid-band cost of living: real and nominal wage are within a few percent of each other.
- BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $37,840 · P25 $39,740 · P75 $48,140 · P90 $50,580.
Wage breakdown — Arizona
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $37,840 | $37,561 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $39,740 | $39,447 |
| P50 (median) | $45,440 | $45,105 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $48,140 | $47,785 |
| P90 (top tier) | $50,580 | $50,207 |
| Mean | $45,010 | $44,678 |
| Employment | 23,300 MAs in Arizona | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Arizona index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 100.7 |
| Goods | 97.9 |
| Services | 83.3 |
| Rents | 108.6 |
Arizona's overall RPP (100.7) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Arizona (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (MA) | $45,440 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$3,315 | 7.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$742 | 2.5% flat (2026) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$3,476 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $37,907 | 83.4% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $37,628 | ÷ (100.7 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Arizona state-tax burden means for MA take-home
Arizona's state tax is light at this income tier (~1.6% effective). The bigger compensation lever is the cost-of-living premium (RPP 100.7), which still erodes real take-home despite the low state tax — net real after-tax $37,628.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Arizona sits at #19 on nominal pay and #18 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Arizona climbs 1 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does an MA make in Arizona?
- BLS reports a median annual wage of $45,440 for MAs in Arizona as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $39,740 and the 75th-percentile is $48,140.
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) MA salary in Arizona?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 100.7 for Arizona), the real-wage equivalent is $45,105 — what the $45,440 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $39,447 to $47,785.
- What does the top of the MA pay scale look like in Arizona?
- The 90th percentile lands at $50,580. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $48,140.
- How many MAs does Arizona employ?
- BLS OES counts 23,300 MAs employed in Arizona in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- How wide is the wage spread in Arizona?
- P10 to P90 spans $37,840 to $50,580. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Does CMA / RMA certification raise medical assistant pay in Arizona?
- BLS does not split certified from uncertified medical assistants under SOC 31-9092. In Arizona, AAMA-certified Medical Assistant (CMA) and AMT Registered Medical Assistant (RMA) credentials typically command a 5-15% pay premium versus uncertified MAs at comparable experience. The premium is concentrated in larger health systems and specialty clinics with formal MA tier structures; smaller primary-care practices in Arizona often pay similarly regardless of certification. Phlebotomy, EKG, and limited-X-ray endorsements add additional 3-8% premiums where state scope permits.
- Specialty MA pay (cardiology / dermatology / ortho) vs primary care in Arizona?
- BLS aggregates all medical assistants under one SOC. In Arizona, specialty practice MAs — particularly in dermatology, cardiology, orthopedics, and ophthalmology — typically earn 10-20% above primary-care MA pay, reflecting tighter procedural support requirements and longer training ramps. Surgical specialty MAs assisting in office-based procedures (skin biopsies, in-office injections, vascular ultrasound assist) sit at the top of the BLS band in Arizona. Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and community-health clinics in Arizona typically pay below BLS median but offer PSLF eligibility and stronger benefits.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Arizona MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.