Medical Assistant · Delaware · SOC 31-9092
Medical Assistants in Delaware: 2026 Salary, Real Wage, and Cost-Adjusted Pay
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-07.
TL;DR
- Medical Assistants in Delaware earn a BLS median of $41,830, with real take-home of $42,356 after BEA RPP adjustment.
- P25-P75 spread runs $37,550 to $46,240; P10 floor $34,270, P90 ceiling $51,170.
- Cost adjustment is small — neither an arbitrage state nor a high-cost penalty.
- Nominal: #31/51 · Real: #40/51 — ranking shifts by 9 positions after RPP.
Wage breakdown — Delaware
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $34,270 | $34,701 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $37,550 | $38,022 |
| P50 (median) | $41,830 | $42,356 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $46,240 | $46,821 |
| P90 (top tier) | $51,170 | $51,813 |
| Mean | $42,500 | $43,034 |
| Employment | 2,980 MAs in Delaware | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Delaware index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 98.8 |
| Goods | 97.3 |
| Services | 104.4 |
| Rents | 98.9 |
Delaware's overall RPP (98.8) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Delaware (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (MA) | $41,830 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$2,882 | 6.9% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$1,755 | 2.2–6.6% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$3,200 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $33,994 | 81.3% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $34,421 | ÷ (98.8 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Delaware state-tax burden means for MA take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.2% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $33,994 (81.3% of gross). After the 98.8 RPP, real take-home is $34,421.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Delaware sits at #31 on nominal pay and #40 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Delaware falls 9 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does an MA make in Delaware?
- BLS reports a median annual wage of $41,830 for MAs in Delaware as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $37,550 and the 75th-percentile is $46,240.
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) MA salary in Delaware?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 98.8 for Delaware), the real-wage equivalent is $42,356 — what the $41,830 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $38,022 to $46,821.
- How are Delaware MA salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the MA pay scale look like in Delaware?
- The 90th percentile lands at $51,170. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $46,240.
- Where does Delaware rank for MA pay?
- On nominal BLS wages alone, Delaware ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
- Specialty MA pay (cardiology / dermatology / ortho) vs primary care in Delaware?
- BLS aggregates all medical assistants under one SOC. In Delaware, specialty practice MAs — particularly in dermatology, cardiology, orthopedics, and ophthalmology — typically earn 10-20% above primary-care MA pay, reflecting tighter procedural support requirements and longer training ramps. Surgical specialty MAs assisting in office-based procedures (skin biopsies, in-office injections, vascular ultrasound assist) sit at the top of the BLS band in Delaware. Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and community-health clinics in Delaware typically pay below BLS median but offer PSLF eligibility and stronger benefits.
- Is the medical assistant role still a viable RN-bridge path in Delaware?
- MA → RN remains a common pathway in Delaware. The financial logic: an MA earning at the Delaware BLS median while completing an associate-degree RN program (typically 2 years post-prerequisites, $5K-$25K tuition at community college) sees an average BLS-reported wage roughly 2-2.5× higher post-licensure. BSN-direct programs ($40K-$120K) extend payback timeline but open hospital and management tracks. Many Delaware health systems offer tuition support or ladder programs that effectively eliminate program cost — making the MA-to-RN economic transition substantially more favorable than the headline tuition implies.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Delaware MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.