TL;DR

  • Medical Assistants in Michigan earn a BLS median of $38,840, with real take-home of $41,189 after BEA RPP adjustment.
  • Low BEA RPP (94.3) means the paycheck stretches further than the BLS number suggests; net lift roughly $2,349.
  • Quartile range $36,740 (bottom 25%) to $45,180 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $35,090 to $47,280.
  • State ranks #42 nationally on nominal wage, #44 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.

Wage breakdown — Michigan

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$35,090$37,213
P25 (lower quartile)$36,740$38,962
P50 (median)$38,840$41,189
P75 (upper quartile)$45,180$47,913
P90 (top tier)$47,280$50,140
Mean$40,600$43,056
Employment23,620 MAs in Michigan

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMichigan index (US = 100)
All-items RPP94.3
Goods95.8
Services99.7
Rents78.9

Michigan sits below the national baseline (RPP 94.3), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 78.9.

After-tax take-home — Michigan (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (MA)$38,840nominal median
Federal income tax−$2,5236.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$1,6514.25% flat 2026 (+ local 1-2.4% Detroit/Lansing/etc.)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$2,971SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$31,69581.6% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$33,612÷ (94.3 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Michigan state-tax burden means for MA take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.3% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $31,695 (81.6% of gross). After the 94.3 RPP, real take-home is $33,612. Local-tax overlay: Detroit (2.4%), Grand Rapids (1.5%), Lansing (1.0%), and other Michigan cities apply a local income tax to residents.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Michigan sits at #42 on nominal pay and #44 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Michigan falls 2 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an MA make in Michigan?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $38,840 for MAs in Michigan as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $36,740 and the 75th-percentile is $45,180.
How many MAs does Michigan employ?
BLS OES counts 23,620 MAs employed in Michigan in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Why is the BEA RPP for Michigan different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Michigan's overall index of 94.3 reflects rents 78.9, services 99.7, and goods 95.8.
What are the limits of these MA salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Michigan?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Michigan.
Does CMA / RMA certification raise medical assistant pay in Michigan?
BLS does not split certified from uncertified medical assistants under SOC 31-9092. In Michigan, AAMA-certified Medical Assistant (CMA) and AMT Registered Medical Assistant (RMA) credentials typically command a 5-15% pay premium versus uncertified MAs at comparable experience. The premium is concentrated in larger health systems and specialty clinics with formal MA tier structures; smaller primary-care practices in Michigan often pay similarly regardless of certification. Phlebotomy, EKG, and limited-X-ray endorsements add additional 3-8% premiums where state scope permits.
Is the medical assistant role still a viable RN-bridge path in Michigan?
MA → RN remains a common pathway in Michigan. The financial logic: an MA earning at the Michigan BLS median while completing an associate-degree RN program (typically 2 years post-prerequisites, $5K-$25K tuition at community college) sees an average BLS-reported wage roughly 2-2.5× higher post-licensure. BSN-direct programs ($40K-$120K) extend payback timeline but open hospital and management tracks. Many Michigan health systems offer tuition support or ladder programs that effectively eliminate program cost — making the MA-to-RN economic transition substantially more favorable than the headline tuition implies.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Michigan MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.