Medical Assistant · Missouri · SOC 31-9092
Medical Assistant Salary in Missouri (2026)
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-07.
TL;DR
- $39,310 is the BLS median wage for MAs in Missouri; $43,148 is the BEA-adjusted purchasing-power equivalent.
- Bottom quartile $36,550, top quartile $44,790. The P90 ($46,940) is roughly 1.4× the P10 ($33,370).
- Cost of living below the national index lifts real wage by $3,838 over the nominal — a take-home arbitrage that nominal-ranking tables miss.
- State ranks #36 nationally on nominal wage, #30 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
Wage breakdown — Missouri
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $33,370 | $36,628 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $36,550 | $40,119 |
| P50 (median) | $39,310 | $43,148 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $44,790 | $49,164 |
| P90 (top tier) | $46,940 | $51,524 |
| Mean | $40,500 | $44,455 |
| Employment | 11,860 MAs in Missouri | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Missouri index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 91.1 |
| Goods | 97.3 |
| Services | 85.6 |
| Rents | 70.5 |
Missouri sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.1), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 70.5.
After-tax take-home — Missouri (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (MA) | $39,310 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$2,579 | 6.6% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$1,030 | 0–4.95% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$3,007 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $32,693 | 83.2% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $35,886 | ÷ (91.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Missouri state-tax burden means for MA take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.6% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $32,693 (83.2% of gross). After the 91.1 RPP, real take-home is $35,886.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Missouri sits at #36 on nominal pay and #30 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Missouri climbs 6 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the real (cost-adjusted) MA salary in Missouri?
- After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.1 for Missouri), the real-wage equivalent is $43,148 — what the $39,310 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $40,119 to $49,164.
- How are Missouri MA salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the MA pay scale look like in Missouri?
- The 90th percentile lands at $46,940. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $44,790.
- How many MAs does Missouri employ?
- BLS OES counts 11,860 MAs employed in Missouri in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- How wide is the wage spread in Missouri?
- P10 to P90 spans $33,370 to $46,940. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- What are the limits of these MA salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Does CMA / RMA certification raise medical assistant pay in Missouri?
- BLS does not split certified from uncertified medical assistants under SOC 31-9092. In Missouri, AAMA-certified Medical Assistant (CMA) and AMT Registered Medical Assistant (RMA) credentials typically command a 5-15% pay premium versus uncertified MAs at comparable experience. The premium is concentrated in larger health systems and specialty clinics with formal MA tier structures; smaller primary-care practices in Missouri often pay similarly regardless of certification. Phlebotomy, EKG, and limited-X-ray endorsements add additional 3-8% premiums where state scope permits.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Missouri MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.