Medical Assistant · Montana · SOC 31-9092
2026 Medical Assistant Pay in Montana: BLS Median + Real Take-Home
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-07.
TL;DR
- Montana pays MAs a BLS median of $45,440 — the more useful number is $49,926, what that paycheck buys after rent and services.
- On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #6 of 51; nominal rank is #20.
- Cost of living below the national index lifts real wage by $4,486 over the nominal — a take-home arbitrage that nominal-ranking tables miss.
- P25-P75 spread runs $39,400 to $47,850; P10 floor $37,750, P90 ceiling $53,010.
Wage breakdown — Montana
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $37,750 | $41,477 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $39,400 | $43,290 |
| P50 (median) | $45,440 | $49,926 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $47,850 | $52,574 |
| P90 (top tier) | $53,010 | $58,244 |
| Mean | $45,060 | $49,509 |
| Employment | 2,290 MAs in Montana | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Montana index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 91.0 |
| Goods | 96.5 |
| Services | 72.8 |
| Rents | 76.8 |
Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.
After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (MA) | $45,440 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$3,315 | 7.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$1,574 | 4.7–5.9% (2 brackets) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$3,476 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $37,075 | 81.6% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $40,736 | ÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Montana state-tax burden means for MA take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.5% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $37,075 (81.6% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $40,736.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Montana sits at #20 on nominal pay and #6 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 14 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What does the top of the MA pay scale look like in Montana?
- The 90th percentile lands at $53,010. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $47,850.
- How many MAs does Montana employ?
- BLS OES counts 2,290 MAs employed in Montana in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- Why is the BEA RPP for Montana different from a single CPI number?
- BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Montana's overall index of 91.0 reflects rents 76.8, services 72.8, and goods 96.5.
- How wide is the wage spread in Montana?
- P10 to P90 spans $37,750 to $53,010. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Is Montana a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for MAs?
- Yes — the BEA RPP of 91.0 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $45,440 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $49,926. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for MAs comparing offers across regions.
- Specialty MA pay (cardiology / dermatology / ortho) vs primary care in Montana?
- BLS aggregates all medical assistants under one SOC. In Montana, specialty practice MAs — particularly in dermatology, cardiology, orthopedics, and ophthalmology — typically earn 10-20% above primary-care MA pay, reflecting tighter procedural support requirements and longer training ramps. Surgical specialty MAs assisting in office-based procedures (skin biopsies, in-office injections, vascular ultrasound assist) sit at the top of the BLS band in Montana. Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and community-health clinics in Montana typically pay below BLS median but offer PSLF eligibility and stronger benefits.
- Is the medical assistant role still a viable RN-bridge path in Montana?
- MA → RN remains a common pathway in Montana. The financial logic: an MA earning at the Montana BLS median while completing an associate-degree RN program (typically 2 years post-prerequisites, $5K-$25K tuition at community college) sees an average BLS-reported wage roughly 2-2.5× higher post-licensure. BSN-direct programs ($40K-$120K) extend payback timeline but open hospital and management tracks. Many Montana health systems offer tuition support or ladder programs that effectively eliminate program cost — making the MA-to-RN economic transition substantially more favorable than the headline tuition implies.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Montana MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.