Medical Assistant · Nevada · SOC 31-9092
Medical Assistant Salary in Nevada (2026)
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-07.
TL;DR
- Medical Assistants in Nevada earn a BLS median of $43,450, with real take-home of $44,400 after BEA RPP adjustment.
- Mid-band cost of living: real and nominal wage are within a few percent of each other.
- Bottom quartile $38,060, top quartile $46,250. The P90 ($49,260) is roughly 1.4× the P10 ($35,280).
- State ranks #24 nationally on nominal wage, #26 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
Wage breakdown — Nevada
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $35,280 | $36,051 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $38,060 | $38,892 |
| P50 (median) | $43,450 | $44,400 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $46,250 | $47,261 |
| P90 (top tier) | $49,260 | $50,337 |
| Mean | $42,740 | $43,674 |
| Employment | 7,440 MAs in Nevada | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Nevada index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 97.9 |
| Goods | 96.8 |
| Services | 91.3 |
| Rents | 113.3 |
Nevada's overall RPP (97.9) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Nevada (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (MA) | $43,450 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$3,076 | 7.1% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | $0 | no state income tax |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$3,324 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $37,050 | 85.3% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $37,860 | ÷ (97.9 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Nevada state-tax burden means for MA take-home
Nevada levies no state income tax on wages, which is worth roughly $2,173 a year for a MA at the BLS median compared with the national-average state burden (≈5%). After the favorable cost of living, real take-home is $37,860 — higher than the nominal after-tax figure because RPP is below 100.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Nevada sits at #24 on nominal pay and #26 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Nevada falls 2 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How are Nevada MA salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- What does the top of the MA pay scale look like in Nevada?
- The 90th percentile lands at $49,260. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $46,250.
- How many MAs does Nevada employ?
- BLS OES counts 7,440 MAs employed in Nevada in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- How wide is the wage spread in Nevada?
- P10 to P90 spans $35,280 to $49,260. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- Is Nevada a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for MAs?
- No — Nevada's RPP is close to the national 100 baseline, so nominal and real wages move roughly together. Neither an arbitrage nor a penalty state.
- What are the limits of these MA salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Is the medical assistant role still a viable RN-bridge path in Nevada?
- MA → RN remains a common pathway in Nevada. The financial logic: an MA earning at the Nevada BLS median while completing an associate-degree RN program (typically 2 years post-prerequisites, $5K-$25K tuition at community college) sees an average BLS-reported wage roughly 2-2.5× higher post-licensure. BSN-direct programs ($40K-$120K) extend payback timeline but open hospital and management tracks. Many Nevada health systems offer tuition support or ladder programs that effectively eliminate program cost — making the MA-to-RN economic transition substantially more favorable than the headline tuition implies.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Nevada MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.