TL;DR

  • BLS reports New Mexico MA median pay at $39,000. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $42,866.
  • Quartile range $36,460 (bottom 25%) to $44,720 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $33,140 to $50,220.
  • Low BEA RPP (91.0) means the paycheck stretches further than the BLS number suggests; net lift roughly $3,866.
  • State ranks #40 nationally on nominal wage, #33 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.

Wage breakdown — New Mexico

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$33,140$36,425
P25 (lower quartile)$36,460$40,074
P50 (median)$39,000$42,866
P75 (upper quartile)$44,720$49,153
P90 (top tier)$50,220$55,198
Mean$40,760$44,801
Employment6,320 MAs in New Mexico

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentNew Mexico index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.0
Goods97.4
Services77.9
Rents75.3

New Mexico sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 75.3.

After-tax take-home — New Mexico (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (MA)$39,000nominal median
Federal income tax−$2,5426.5% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$8171.7–5.9% (graduated)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$2,984SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$32,65883.7% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$35,895÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the New Mexico state-tax burden means for MA take-home

New Mexico's state tax is light at this income tier (~2.1% effective). The bigger compensation lever is the below-baseline cost of living (RPP 91.0), which lifts real take-home above nominal after-tax — net real after-tax $35,895.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. New Mexico sits at #40 on nominal pay and #33 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, New Mexico climbs 7 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an MA make in New Mexico?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $39,000 for MAs in New Mexico as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $36,460 and the 75th-percentile is $44,720.
How are New Mexico MA salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
How many MAs does New Mexico employ?
BLS OES counts 6,320 MAs employed in New Mexico in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
How wide is the wage spread in New Mexico?
P10 to P90 spans $33,140 to $50,220. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Is New Mexico a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for MAs?
Yes — the BEA RPP of 91.0 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $39,000 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $42,866. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for MAs comparing offers across regions.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for New Mexico?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within New Mexico.
Is the medical assistant role still a viable RN-bridge path in New Mexico?
MA → RN remains a common pathway in New Mexico. The financial logic: an MA earning at the New Mexico BLS median while completing an associate-degree RN program (typically 2 years post-prerequisites, $5K-$25K tuition at community college) sees an average BLS-reported wage roughly 2-2.5× higher post-licensure. BSN-direct programs ($40K-$120K) extend payback timeline but open hospital and management tracks. Many New Mexico health systems offer tuition support or ladder programs that effectively eliminate program cost — making the MA-to-RN economic transition substantially more favorable than the headline tuition implies.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how New Mexico MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.