TL;DR

  • BLS reports North Carolina MA median pay at $42,600. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $45,128.
  • Nominal: #28/51 · Real: #17/51 — ranking shifts by 11 positions after RPP.
  • After the cost-of-living adjustment, take-home rises by $2,528 versus the BLS median — purchasing-power arbitrage.
  • Bottom quartile $37,350, top quartile $46,340. The P90 ($51,720) is roughly 1.5× the P10 ($34,920).

Wage breakdown — North Carolina

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$34,920$36,992
P25 (lower quartile)$37,350$39,566
P50 (median)$42,600$45,128
P75 (upper quartile)$46,340$49,090
P90 (top tier)$51,720$54,789
Mean$42,520$45,043
Employment23,970 MAs in North Carolina

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentNorth Carolina index (US = 100)
All-items RPP94.4
Goods96.8
Services83.6
Rents80.8

North Carolina sits below the national baseline (RPP 94.4), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 80.8.

After-tax take-home — North Carolina (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (MA)$42,600nominal median
Federal income tax−$2,9747.0% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$1,2694.25% flat (2026)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$3,259SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$35,09882.4% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$37,181÷ (94.4 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the North Carolina state-tax burden means for MA take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.0% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $35,098 (82.4% of gross). After the 94.4 RPP, real take-home is $37,181.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. North Carolina sits at #28 on nominal pay and #17 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, North Carolina climbs 11 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real (cost-adjusted) MA salary in North Carolina?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 94.4 for North Carolina), the real-wage equivalent is $45,128 — what the $42,600 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $39,566 to $49,090.
How are North Carolina MA salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
Why is the BEA RPP for North Carolina different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. North Carolina's overall index of 94.4 reflects rents 80.8, services 83.6, and goods 96.8.
Where does North Carolina rank for MA pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, North Carolina ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
Is North Carolina a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for MAs?
Yes — the BEA RPP of 94.4 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $42,600 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $45,128. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for MAs comparing offers across regions.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for North Carolina?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within North Carolina.
Specialty MA pay (cardiology / dermatology / ortho) vs primary care in North Carolina?
BLS aggregates all medical assistants under one SOC. In North Carolina, specialty practice MAs — particularly in dermatology, cardiology, orthopedics, and ophthalmology — typically earn 10-20% above primary-care MA pay, reflecting tighter procedural support requirements and longer training ramps. Surgical specialty MAs assisting in office-based procedures (skin biopsies, in-office injections, vascular ultrasound assist) sit at the top of the BLS band in North Carolina. Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and community-health clinics in North Carolina typically pay below BLS median but offer PSLF eligibility and stronger benefits.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how North Carolina MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.