TL;DR

  • $45,330 is the BLS median wage for MAs in Vermont; $46,664 is the BEA-adjusted purchasing-power equivalent.
  • Quartile range $41,110 (bottom 25%) to $47,760 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $39,310 to $52,720.
  • Cost of living tracks roughly with the national index, so nominal and real wages stay close.
  • On a real-wage basis, this state sits at #11 of 51; nominal rank is #21.

Wage breakdown — Vermont

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$39,310$40,467
P25 (lower quartile)$41,110$42,319
P50 (median)$45,330$46,664
P75 (upper quartile)$47,760$49,165
P90 (top tier)$52,720$54,271
Mean$45,610$46,952
Employment1,090 MAs in Vermont

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentVermont index (US = 100)
All-items RPP97.1
Goods97.9
Services122.1
Rents82.3

Vermont's overall RPP (97.1) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Vermont (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (MA)$45,330nominal median
Federal income tax−$3,3027.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$1,2713.35–8.75% (graduated)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$3,468SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$37,29082.3% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$38,387÷ (97.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Vermont state-tax burden means for MA take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.8% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $37,290 (82.3% of gross). After the 97.1 RPP, real take-home is $38,387.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Vermont sits at #21 on nominal pay and #11 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Vermont climbs 10 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does an MA make in Vermont?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $45,330 for MAs in Vermont as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $41,110 and the 75th-percentile is $47,760.
What is the real (cost-adjusted) MA salary in Vermont?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 97.1 for Vermont), the real-wage equivalent is $46,664 — what the $45,330 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $42,319 to $49,165.
How many MAs does Vermont employ?
BLS OES counts 1,090 MAs employed in Vermont in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Where does Vermont rank for MA pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, Vermont ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
How wide is the wage spread in Vermont?
P10 to P90 spans $39,310 to $52,720. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Vermont?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Vermont.
Does CMA / RMA certification raise medical assistant pay in Vermont?
BLS does not split certified from uncertified medical assistants under SOC 31-9092. In Vermont, AAMA-certified Medical Assistant (CMA) and AMT Registered Medical Assistant (RMA) credentials typically command a 5-15% pay premium versus uncertified MAs at comparable experience. The premium is concentrated in larger health systems and specialty clinics with formal MA tier structures; smaller primary-care practices in Vermont often pay similarly regardless of certification. Phlebotomy, EKG, and limited-X-ray endorsements add additional 3-8% premiums where state scope permits.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Vermont MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.