Medical Assistant · Virginia · SOC 31-9092
Medical Assistants in Virginia: 2026 Salary, Real Wage, and Cost-Adjusted Pay
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-07.
TL;DR
- BLS reports Virginia MA median pay at $42,310. Adjusted for state cost of living, real purchasing power equals $41,754.
- Nominal: #30/51 · Real: #41/51 — ranking shifts by 11 positions after RPP.
- Cost of living tracks roughly with the national index, so nominal and real wages stay close.
- Quartile range $37,380 (bottom 25%) to $46,060 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $35,040 to $48,510.
Wage breakdown — Virginia
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $35,040 | $34,580 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $37,380 | $36,889 |
| P50 (median) | $42,310 | $41,754 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $46,060 | $45,455 |
| P90 (top tier) | $48,510 | $47,873 |
| Mean | $42,260 | $41,705 |
| Employment | 15,990 MAs in Virginia | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Virginia index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 101.3 |
| Goods | 101.1 |
| Services | 92.4 |
| Rents | 105.6 |
Virginia's overall RPP (101.3) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Virginia (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (MA) | $42,310 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$2,939 | 6.9% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$1,687 | 2–5.75% (graduated) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$3,237 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $34,448 | 81.4% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $33,995 | ÷ (101.3 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Virginia state-tax burden means for MA take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 4.0% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $34,448 (81.4% of gross). After the 101.3 RPP, real take-home is $33,995.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Virginia sits at #30 on nominal pay and #41 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Virginia falls 11 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.
Frequently asked questions
- How much does an MA make in Virginia?
- BLS reports a median annual wage of $42,310 for MAs in Virginia as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $37,380 and the 75th-percentile is $46,060.
- How are Virginia MA salaries calculated on this page?
- Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
- How wide is the wage spread in Virginia?
- P10 to P90 spans $35,040 to $48,510. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- What are the limits of these MA salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Virginia?
- The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Virginia.
- Does CMA / RMA certification raise medical assistant pay in Virginia?
- BLS does not split certified from uncertified medical assistants under SOC 31-9092. In Virginia, AAMA-certified Medical Assistant (CMA) and AMT Registered Medical Assistant (RMA) credentials typically command a 5-15% pay premium versus uncertified MAs at comparable experience. The premium is concentrated in larger health systems and specialty clinics with formal MA tier structures; smaller primary-care practices in Virginia often pay similarly regardless of certification. Phlebotomy, EKG, and limited-X-ray endorsements add additional 3-8% premiums where state scope permits.
- Is the medical assistant role still a viable RN-bridge path in Virginia?
- MA → RN remains a common pathway in Virginia. The financial logic: an MA earning at the Virginia BLS median while completing an associate-degree RN program (typically 2 years post-prerequisites, $5K-$25K tuition at community college) sees an average BLS-reported wage roughly 2-2.5× higher post-licensure. BSN-direct programs ($40K-$120K) extend payback timeline but open hospital and management tracks. Many Virginia health systems offer tuition support or ladder programs that effectively eliminate program cost — making the MA-to-RN economic transition substantially more favorable than the headline tuition implies.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Virginia MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.