TL;DR

  • Headline MA pay in West Virginia is $35,860. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $40,008.
  • Below-100 RPP flips this state above its nominal rank in real-wage terms; the gap is about $4,148.
  • Quartile range $31,490 (bottom 25%) to $38,650 (top 25%); the P10-P90 envelope is $28,620 to $43,190.
  • MA ranking: #49 on the BLS table, #49 once cost of living is in.

Wage breakdown — West Virginia

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$28,620$31,930
P25 (lower quartile)$31,490$35,132
P50 (median)$35,860$40,008
P75 (upper quartile)$38,650$43,120
P90 (top tier)$43,190$48,185
Mean$35,990$40,153
Employment4,510 MAs in West Virginia

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentWest Virginia index (US = 100)
All-items RPP89.6
Goods95.7
Services87.8
Rents56.2

West Virginia sits below the national baseline (RPP 89.6), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 56.2.

After-tax take-home — West Virginia (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (MA)$35,860nominal median
Federal income tax−$2,1656.0% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$1,0462.27–4.82% (graduated)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$2,743SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$29,90683.4% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$33,364÷ (89.6 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the West Virginia state-tax burden means for MA take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 2.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $29,906 (83.4% of gross). After the 89.6 RPP, real take-home is $33,364.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. West Virginia sits at #49 on nominal pay and #49 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. Nominal and real ranking are the same — cost of living and pay scale together.

Frequently asked questions

How are West Virginia MA salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
How many MAs does West Virginia employ?
BLS OES counts 4,510 MAs employed in West Virginia in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Where does West Virginia rank for MA pay?
On nominal BLS wages alone, West Virginia ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
When does this data update?
BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
Does CMA / RMA certification raise medical assistant pay in West Virginia?
BLS does not split certified from uncertified medical assistants under SOC 31-9092. In West Virginia, AAMA-certified Medical Assistant (CMA) and AMT Registered Medical Assistant (RMA) credentials typically command a 5-15% pay premium versus uncertified MAs at comparable experience. The premium is concentrated in larger health systems and specialty clinics with formal MA tier structures; smaller primary-care practices in West Virginia often pay similarly regardless of certification. Phlebotomy, EKG, and limited-X-ray endorsements add additional 3-8% premiums where state scope permits.
Specialty MA pay (cardiology / dermatology / ortho) vs primary care in West Virginia?
BLS aggregates all medical assistants under one SOC. In West Virginia, specialty practice MAs — particularly in dermatology, cardiology, orthopedics, and ophthalmology — typically earn 10-20% above primary-care MA pay, reflecting tighter procedural support requirements and longer training ramps. Surgical specialty MAs assisting in office-based procedures (skin biopsies, in-office injections, vascular ultrasound assist) sit at the top of the BLS band in West Virginia. Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and community-health clinics in West Virginia typically pay below BLS median but offer PSLF eligibility and stronger benefits.
Is the medical assistant role still a viable RN-bridge path in West Virginia?
MA → RN remains a common pathway in West Virginia. The financial logic: an MA earning at the West Virginia BLS median while completing an associate-degree RN program (typically 2 years post-prerequisites, $5K-$25K tuition at community college) sees an average BLS-reported wage roughly 2-2.5× higher post-licensure. BSN-direct programs ($40K-$120K) extend payback timeline but open hospital and management tracks. Many West Virginia health systems offer tuition support or ladder programs that effectively eliminate program cost — making the MA-to-RN economic transition substantially more favorable than the headline tuition implies.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how West Virginia MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.