TL;DR

  • Headline MA pay in Wyoming is $39,240. Real take-home, after the state's cost-of-living index, lands at $42,861.
  • State ranks #37 nationally on nominal wage, #34 on real (RPP-adjusted) wage.
  • After the cost-of-living adjustment, take-home rises by $3,621 versus the BLS median — purchasing-power arbitrage.
  • Bottom quartile $36,620, top quartile $45,710. The P90 ($49,180) is roughly 1.6× the P10 ($31,340).

Wage breakdown — Wyoming

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$31,340$34,232
P25 (lower quartile)$36,620$40,000
P50 (median)$39,240$42,861
P75 (upper quartile)$45,710$49,928
P90 (top tier)$49,180$53,719
Mean$40,830$44,598
Employment1,010 MAs in Wyoming

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentWyoming index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.6
Goods97.1
Services74.1
Rents75.7

Wyoming sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.6), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 75.7.

After-tax take-home — Wyoming (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (MA)$39,240nominal median
Federal income tax−$2,5716.6% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax$0no state income tax
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$3,002SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$33,66785.8% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$36,774÷ (91.6 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Wyoming state-tax burden means for MA take-home

Wyoming levies no state income tax on wages, which is worth roughly $1,962 a year for a MA at the BLS median compared with the national-average state burden (≈5%). After the favorable cost of living, real take-home is $36,774higher than the nominal after-tax figure because RPP is below 100.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $44,200 for MAs with mean pay of $44,720 and total employment of 793,460. Wyoming sits at #37 on nominal pay and #34 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Wyoming climbs 3 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real (cost-adjusted) MA salary in Wyoming?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.6 for Wyoming), the real-wage equivalent is $42,861 — what the $39,240 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $40,000 to $49,928.
How many MAs does Wyoming employ?
BLS OES counts 1,010 MAs employed in Wyoming in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Why is the BEA RPP for Wyoming different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Wyoming's overall index of 91.6 reflects rents 75.7, services 74.1, and goods 97.1.
How wide is the wage spread in Wyoming?
P10 to P90 spans $31,340 to $49,180. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
What are the limits of these MA salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
When does this data update?
BLS OES releases a new May reference set roughly each spring; we re-run the ETL pipeline within two weeks of release. BEA RPP refreshes annually. The last-synced timestamp at the top of this page reflects the most recent build.
Does CMA / RMA certification raise medical assistant pay in Wyoming?
BLS does not split certified from uncertified medical assistants under SOC 31-9092. In Wyoming, AAMA-certified Medical Assistant (CMA) and AMT Registered Medical Assistant (RMA) credentials typically command a 5-15% pay premium versus uncertified MAs at comparable experience. The premium is concentrated in larger health systems and specialty clinics with formal MA tier structures; smaller primary-care practices in Wyoming often pay similarly regardless of certification. Phlebotomy, EKG, and limited-X-ray endorsements add additional 3-8% premiums where state scope permits.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 31-9092, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Wyoming MA pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.