TL;DR

  • Montana pays Paralegals a BLS median of $54,230 — the more useful number is $59,584, what that paycheck buys after rent and services.
  • BLS percentile breakdown: P10 $45,080 · P25 $47,430 · P75 $62,830 · P90 $76,700.
  • After the cost-of-living adjustment, take-home rises by $5,354 versus the BLS median — purchasing-power arbitrage.
  • Nominal: #37/51 · Real: #30/51 — ranking shifts by 7 positions after RPP.

Wage breakdown — Montana

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$45,080$49,531
P25 (lower quartile)$47,430$52,113
P50 (median)$54,230$59,584
P75 (upper quartile)$62,830$69,033
P90 (top tier)$76,700$84,273
Mean$56,870$62,485
Employment1,060 Paralegals in Montana

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentMontana index (US = 100)
All-items RPP91.0
Goods96.5
Services72.8
Rents76.8

Montana sits below the national baseline (RPP 91.0), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 76.8.

After-tax take-home — Montana (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Paralegal)$54,230nominal median
Federal income tax−$4,3708.1% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,0924.7–5.9% (2 brackets)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$4,149SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$43,62080.4% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$47,926÷ (91.0 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Montana state-tax burden means for Paralegal take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.9% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $43,620 (80.4% of gross). After the 91.0 RPP, real take-home is $47,926.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $61,010 for Paralegals with mean pay of $66,510 and total employment of 367,220. Montana sits at #37 on nominal pay and #30 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Montana climbs 7 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real (cost-adjusted) Paralegal salary in Montana?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 91.0 for Montana), the real-wage equivalent is $59,584 — what the $54,230 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $52,113 to $69,033.
What does the top of the Paralegal pay scale look like in Montana?
The 90th percentile lands at $76,700. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $62,830.
Why is the BEA RPP for Montana different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Montana's overall index of 91.0 reflects rents 76.8, services 72.8, and goods 96.5.
How wide is the wage spread in Montana?
P10 to P90 spans $45,080 to $76,700. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
What are the limits of these Paralegal salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Does paralegal certification (NALA/NFPA) raise pay in Montana?
BLS does not segment certified from non-certified paralegals. In Montana, NALA Certified Paralegal (CP) or NFPA Registered Paralegal (RP) credentials typically command a 5-15% pay premium versus uncertified paralegals at comparable experience, concentrated in litigation and corporate practice. The premium is largest in major-market BigLaw firms with formal paralegal levels (paralegal I/II/III, senior paralegal, paralegal manager), where certification often gates promotion. In small Montana firms and solo practices, certification has minimal pay impact.
Litigation vs corporate vs IP paralegal pay in Montana?
BLS aggregates SOC 23-2011 (paralegals and legal assistants) without segmenting by practice area. In Montana, intellectual-property paralegals — particularly patent paralegals with USPTO procedural fluency — typically earn well above the BLS P75 due to the credential scarcity. Corporate-transactional paralegals at major firms earn at or above median with strong overtime during deal cycles. Litigation paralegals cluster near the BLS median; family law, immigration, and personal-injury paralegals in smaller Montana firms typically fall below median. Senior paralegal manager roles at AmLaw 100 firms exceed BLS P90.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 23-2011, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Montana Paralegal pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.