Web Developer · Colorado · SOC 15-1254
Web Developer Salary in Colorado (2026)
BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, 2024 reference period · BEA Regional Price Parity 2023 vintage · Last synced 2026-05-05.
TL;DR
- Median Web Developer salary in Colorado: $101,760 nominal, $99,906 real (BEA RPP basis).
- Nominal: #9/51 · Real: #11/51 — ranking shifts by 2 positions after RPP.
- Mid-band cost of living: real and nominal wage are within a few percent of each other.
- Wage envelope: $54,870 (P10) to $155,110 (P90), with quartiles at $71,370 and $113,650.
Wage breakdown — Colorado
| Percentile | Nominal (BLS) | Real (BEA RPP-adjusted) |
|---|---|---|
| P10 (entry tier) | $54,870 | $53,870 |
| P25 (lower quartile) | $71,370 | $70,070 |
| P50 (median) | $101,760 | $99,906 |
| P75 (upper quartile) | $113,650 | $111,579 |
| P90 (top tier) | $155,110 | $152,284 |
| Mean | $102,650 | $100,780 |
| Employment | Web Developers in Colorado | |
Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity
| Component | Colorado index (US = 100) |
|---|---|
| All-items RPP | 101.9 |
| Goods | 99.2 |
| Services | 86.8 |
| Rents | 130.5 |
Colorado's overall RPP (101.9) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.
After-tax take-home — Colorado (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)
Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median
| Layer | Amount | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Gross BLS P50 (Web Developer) | $101,760 | nominal median |
| Federal income tax | −$13,634 | 13.4% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied |
| State income tax | −$3,784 | 4.4% flat (2026) |
| FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%) | −$7,785 | SS capped at $183,600 wage base |
| Take-home (after-tax) | $76,557 | 75.2% of gross |
| Real take-home (RPP-adjusted) | $75,162 | ÷ (101.9 / 100) BEA cost-of-living |
What the Colorado state-tax burden means for Web Developer take-home
Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.7% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $76,557 (75.2% of gross). After the 101.9 RPP, real take-home is $75,162.
Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).
National context
Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $90,930 for Web Developers with mean pay of $98,790 and total employment of 78,860. Colorado sits at #9 on nominal pay and #11 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Colorado falls 2 positions — the cost premium eats into the headline wage.
Frequently asked questions
- What does the top of the Web Developer pay scale look like in Colorado?
- The 90th percentile lands at $155,110. That tier typically reflects senior roles, specialty certifications, high-cost-of-living metros within the state, or union-negotiated rate cards. Below that, the P75 quartile is $113,650.
- How many Web Developers does Colorado employ?
- BLS OES counts — Web Developers employed in Colorado in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
- Where does Colorado rank for Web Developer pay?
- On nominal BLS wages alone, Colorado ranks among the 51 states and DC by median pay. After the BEA cost-of-living adjustment the ordering changes — high-cost states fall, low-cost states rise. Both rankings are shown in the data table on this page.
- How wide is the wage spread in Colorado?
- P10 to P90 spans $54,870 to $155,110. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
- What are the limits of these Web Developer salary numbers?
- BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
- Web developer (15-1254) vs software engineer (15-1252) in Colorado — what's the gap?
- BLS splits these into separate SOC codes, and the gap is large. In Colorado, software developers (15-1252) typically earn 40-80% above web developers (15-1254) at the median, reflecting the latter's mix of agency work, WordPress/Shopify implementation, marketing-site builds, and front-end-only roles. Job titles labeled 'web developer' that are functionally full-stack engineers (React/Node, system design, on-call rotation) are usually classified by employers under 15-1252 and do not appear in this page's BLS aggregate. Read this page as the front-end / agency / CMS-implementer wage band, not the full software-engineering market.
- Agency / contract vs in-house vs freelance web developer in Colorado?
- Agency-employed web developers in Colorado typically anchor near the BLS median with limited bonus exposure. In-house developers at non-tech companies (e-commerce, media, government) sit at or above median with stable benefits. Freelance / contract web developers can earn substantially above the BLS figure on a gross-hourly basis, but net of self-employment tax (~15.3%), self-paid health insurance, lack of paid leave, and revenue-gap risk, the realized take-home premium is closer to 10-20% than the headline gross might suggest. Specialty contract work (e-commerce platform migrations, headless CMS, accessibility remediation) commands the largest premium in Colorado.
Sources & methodology
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1254, 2024 reference period.
- U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
- Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
- See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.
Cross-comparison: see how Colorado Web Developer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.