TL;DR

  • Web Developers in Kentucky earn a BLS median of $80,960, with real take-home of $90,066 after BEA RPP adjustment.
  • Bottom quartile $58,890, top quartile $111,220. The P90 ($129,640) is roughly 2.8× the P10 ($46,980).
  • After the cost-of-living adjustment, take-home rises by $9,106 versus the BLS median — purchasing-power arbitrage.
  • Nominal: #26/51 · Real: #19/51 — ranking shifts by 7 positions after RPP.

Wage breakdown — Kentucky

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$46,980$52,264
P25 (lower quartile)$58,890$65,513
P50 (median)$80,960$90,066
P75 (upper quartile)$111,220$123,729
P90 (top tier)$129,640$144,221
Mean$86,380$96,095
Employment370 Web Developers in Kentucky

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentKentucky index (US = 100)
All-items RPP89.9
Goods94.5
Services80.9
Rents62.9

Kentucky sits below the national baseline (RPP 89.9), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 62.9.

After-tax take-home — Kentucky (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Web Developer)$80,960nominal median
Federal income tax−$9,05811.2% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,7193.5% flat 2026 (+ local 1-2.5% avg)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$6,193SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$62,98977.8% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$70,074÷ (89.9 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Kentucky state-tax burden means for Web Developer take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.4% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $62,989 (77.8% of gross). After the 89.9 RPP, real take-home is $70,074. Local-tax overlay: Most Kentucky counties + cities add 1–2.5% occupational license tax (Louisville ~2.2%, Lexington 2.25%).

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $90,930 for Web Developers with mean pay of $98,790 and total employment of 78,860. Kentucky sits at #26 on nominal pay and #19 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Kentucky climbs 7 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Web Developer make in Kentucky?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $80,960 for Web Developers in Kentucky as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $58,890 and the 75th-percentile is $111,220.
How are Kentucky Web Developer salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
How many Web Developers does Kentucky employ?
BLS OES counts 370 Web Developers employed in Kentucky in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Is Kentucky a 'real-wage arbitrage' state for Web Developers?
Yes — the BEA RPP of 89.9 is below the national 100 baseline, so nominal $80,960 stretches to a real-wage equivalent of $90,066. The take-home advantage versus a higher-RPP state is meaningful for Web Developers comparing offers across regions.
What are the limits of these Web Developer salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Kentucky?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Kentucky.
Front-end vs back-end vs full-stack web developer pay in Kentucky?
BLS does not segment by stack within 15-1254. In Kentucky, dedicated back-end web developers (Node/Python/PHP/.NET) typically earn at or above the BLS P75; full-stack developers cluster mid-range; pure front-end / UI-build / WordPress-theme work concentrates near the BLS median or below. The Kentucky agency markets in tech-heavy metros pay a premium for React + TypeScript depth and modern build tooling; CMS-only stacks (WordPress/Drupal/Wix) pay below the BLS figure shown on this page.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1254, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Kentucky Web Developer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.