TL;DR

  • $89,910 is the BLS median wage for Web Developers in Pennsylvania; $92,310 is the BEA-adjusted purchasing-power equivalent.
  • Bottom quartile $62,090, top quartile $117,000. The P90 ($141,940) is roughly 2.8× the P10 ($50,000).
  • Cost adjustment is small — neither an arbitrage state nor a high-cost penalty.
  • Nominal: #19/51 · Real: #17/51 — ranking shifts by 2 positions after RPP.

Wage breakdown — Pennsylvania

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$50,000$51,335
P25 (lower quartile)$62,090$63,747
P50 (median)$89,910$92,310
P75 (upper quartile)$117,000$120,123
P90 (top tier)$141,940$145,729
Mean$92,930$95,411
Employment2,500 Web Developers in Pennsylvania

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentPennsylvania index (US = 100)
All-items RPP97.4
Goods98.4
Services118.3
Rents85.8

Pennsylvania's overall RPP (97.4) is close to the national 100 baseline; nominal and real wage move roughly together.

After-tax take-home — Pennsylvania (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Web Developer)$89,910nominal median
Federal income tax−$11,02712.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax−$2,7603.07% flat (+ local 0.5-3.9% Philly/Pgh)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$6,878SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$69,24477.0% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$71,093÷ (97.4 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Pennsylvania state-tax burden means for Web Developer take-home

Mid-band state-tax burden at 3.1% effective. Combined with federal and FICA, take-home is $69,244 (77.0% of gross). After the 97.4 RPP, real take-home is $71,093. Local-tax overlay: Philadelphia residents pay 3.75% city wage tax; Pittsburgh ~3% combined city + school. Subtract roughly $3,147/year if PHL-based.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $90,930 for Web Developers with mean pay of $98,790 and total employment of 78,860. Pennsylvania sits at #19 on nominal pay and #17 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Pennsylvania climbs 2 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real (cost-adjusted) Web Developer salary in Pennsylvania?
After BEA RPP adjustment (regional price parity index 97.4 for Pennsylvania), the real-wage equivalent is $92,310 — what the $89,910 nominal salary actually buys. Quartiles in real terms: $63,747 to $120,123.
Why is the BEA RPP for Pennsylvania different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Pennsylvania's overall index of 97.4 reflects rents 85.8, services 118.3, and goods 98.4.
How wide is the wage spread in Pennsylvania?
P10 to P90 spans $50,000 to $141,940. That spread captures entry-level to top-quartile pay, including specialty differentials and metro-area variance within the state.
What are the limits of these Web Developer salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Should I negotiate based on the BLS median for Pennsylvania?
The BLS median is a calibration anchor, not a ceiling. Use it to validate that an offer is in-band — anything well below the P25 in this state is a flag, anything above the P75 typically requires demonstrable specialty depth, niche credentials, or a high-COL metro within Pennsylvania.
Web developer (15-1254) vs software engineer (15-1252) in Pennsylvania — what's the gap?
BLS splits these into separate SOC codes, and the gap is large. In Pennsylvania, software developers (15-1252) typically earn 40-80% above web developers (15-1254) at the median, reflecting the latter's mix of agency work, WordPress/Shopify implementation, marketing-site builds, and front-end-only roles. Job titles labeled 'web developer' that are functionally full-stack engineers (React/Node, system design, on-call rotation) are usually classified by employers under 15-1252 and do not appear in this page's BLS aggregate. Read this page as the front-end / agency / CMS-implementer wage band, not the full software-engineering market.
Front-end vs back-end vs full-stack web developer pay in Pennsylvania?
BLS does not segment by stack within 15-1254. In Pennsylvania, dedicated back-end web developers (Node/Python/PHP/.NET) typically earn at or above the BLS P75; full-stack developers cluster mid-range; pure front-end / UI-build / WordPress-theme work concentrates near the BLS median or below. The Pennsylvania agency markets in tech-heavy metros pay a premium for React + TypeScript depth and modern build tooling; CMS-only stacks (WordPress/Drupal/Wix) pay below the BLS figure shown on this page.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1254, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Pennsylvania Web Developer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.