TL;DR

  • Median Web Developer salary in Tennessee: $74,950 nominal, $81,384 real (BEA RPP basis).
  • P25-P75 spread runs $57,140 to $101,190; P10 floor $47,100, P90 ceiling $124,800.
  • After the cost-of-living adjustment, take-home rises by $6,434 versus the BLS median — purchasing-power arbitrage.
  • Web Developer ranking: #33 on the BLS table, #29 once cost of living is in.

Wage breakdown — Tennessee

Percentile Nominal (BLS) Real (BEA RPP-adjusted)
P10 (entry tier)$47,100$51,143
P25 (lower quartile)$57,140$62,045
P50 (median)$74,950$81,384
P75 (upper quartile)$101,190$109,877
P90 (top tier)$124,800$135,514
Mean$82,020$89,061
Employment1,390 Web Developers in Tennessee

Cost of living — BEA Regional Price Parity

ComponentTennessee index (US = 100)
All-items RPP92.1
Goods94.3
Services76.4
Rents77.9

Tennessee sits below the national baseline (RPP 92.1), so nominal pay translates to a higher real wage than the BLS median suggests — particularly visible in rents at 77.9.

After-tax take-home — Tennessee (2024 BLS · 2024 tax year, single filer)

Layer-by-layer take-home math at the BLS median

LayerAmountNote
Gross BLS P50 (Web Developer)$74,950nominal median
Federal income tax−$7,73610.3% effective; std deduction $15,750 applied
State income tax$0no state income tax (Hall tax repealed 2021)
FICA (SS 6.2% + Medicare 1.45%)−$5,734SS capped at $183,600 wage base
Take-home (after-tax)$61,48082.0% of gross
Real take-home (RPP-adjusted)$66,758÷ (92.1 / 100) BEA cost-of-living

What the Tennessee state-tax burden means for Web Developer take-home

Tennessee levies no state income tax on wages, which is worth roughly $3,748 a year for a Web Developer at the BLS median compared with the national-average state burden (≈5%). After the favorable cost of living, real take-home is $66,758higher than the nominal after-tax figure because RPP is below 100.

Computed from 2026 IRS federal brackets (Rev. Proc. 2025-32), 2026 state DOR brackets, and 2026 FICA rates. Single filer, standard deduction, no other adjustments. See methodology · tax for limitations (married filers, ITM/SALT itemizers, retirement deferrals, HSA, dependent credits, etc.).

National context

Across the United States, BLS reports a national median of $90,930 for Web Developers with mean pay of $98,790 and total employment of 78,860. Tennessee sits at #33 on nominal pay and #29 on real (cost-adjusted) pay among the 51 states and DC. After cost adjustment, Tennessee climbs 4 positions — the cost of living is favorable relative to the wage.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Web Developer make in Tennessee?
BLS reports a median annual wage of $74,950 for Web Developers in Tennessee as of the latest OES release. That is the 50th-percentile figure — half earn more, half earn less. The 25th-percentile is $57,140 and the 75th-percentile is $101,190.
How are Tennessee Web Developer salaries calculated on this page?
Nominal wages come from BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES) — annual employer surveys, May 2026 reference period. Real-wage figures use BEA Regional Price Parities (2023 vintage) to adjust for state-level cost of living. No self-report or jobs-board data is mixed in.
How many Web Developers does Tennessee employ?
BLS OES counts 1,390 Web Developers employed in Tennessee in the most recent release. Employment density relative to population determines whether wage tiers reflect a robust competitive market or a thinner labor pool.
Why is the BEA RPP for Tennessee different from a single CPI number?
BEA splits regional price parity into three components — goods, services, and rents — reweighted to the BEA's national consumption basket. Tennessee's overall index of 92.1 reflects rents 77.9, services 76.4, and goods 94.3.
What are the limits of these Web Developer salary numbers?
BLS OES is an employer survey of W-2 wages — it excludes contractor pay, bonuses outside the base wage definition, equity compensation, and tip income. Self-employed practitioners and gig workers are not represented. For occupations with significant non-W-2 income, the BLS figure is a floor, not a complete picture.
Front-end vs back-end vs full-stack web developer pay in Tennessee?
BLS does not segment by stack within 15-1254. In Tennessee, dedicated back-end web developers (Node/Python/PHP/.NET) typically earn at or above the BLS P75; full-stack developers cluster mid-range; pure front-end / UI-build / WordPress-theme work concentrates near the BLS median or below. The Tennessee agency markets in tech-heavy metros pay a premium for React + TypeScript depth and modern build tooling; CMS-only stacks (WordPress/Drupal/Wix) pay below the BLS figure shown on this page.
Agency / contract vs in-house vs freelance web developer in Tennessee?
Agency-employed web developers in Tennessee typically anchor near the BLS median with limited bonus exposure. In-house developers at non-tech companies (e-commerce, media, government) sit at or above median with stable benefits. Freelance / contract web developers can earn substantially above the BLS figure on a gross-hourly basis, but net of self-employment tax (~15.3%), self-paid health insurance, lack of paid leave, and revenue-gap risk, the realized take-home premium is closer to 10-20% than the headline gross might suggest. Specialty contract work (e-commerce platform migrations, headless CMS, accessibility remediation) commands the largest premium in Tennessee.

Sources & methodology

  • U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OES), SOC 15-1254, 2024 reference period.
  • U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis — Regional Price Parities, 2023 vintage (all-items, goods, services, rents).
  • Real-wage figures = nominal BLS wage ÷ (state RPP / 100).
  • See the methodology page for full computation details and limitations.

Cross-comparison: see how Tennessee Web Developer pay ranks against the other 254 state × occupation pages on the Real Wage Atlas → — four-way ranking by real wage, after-tax take-home, state-tax savings, and cost-of-living arbitrage.